MS
Suggest a change
comment(s)
24 views this week
MS

Martin Saltzwedel

German naval officer and Knight's Cross recipients
The basics
About
Date of birth Szczecin, West Pomeranian Voivodeship, Poland
Date of death Apr 01, 1987 Germany
Awards German Cross in Gold, Knight's Cross of the Iron Cross
The details
Biography

The Knight's Cross of the Iron Cross (German: Ritterkreuz des Eisernen Kreuzes) and its variants were the highest awards in the military and paramilitary forces of Nazi Germany during World War II. The Knight's Cross of the Iron Cross was awarded for a wide range of reasons and across all ranks, from a senior commander for skilled leadership of his troops in battle to a low-ranking soldier for a single act of extreme gallantry. A total of 7,321 awards were made between its first presentation on 30 September 1939 and its last bestowal on 17 June 1945. This number is based on the acceptance by the Association of Knight's Cross Recipients (AKCR). Presentations were made to members of the three military branches of the Wehrmacht—the Heer (Army), Kriegsmarine (Navy) and Luftwaffe (Air Force)—as well as the Waffen-SS, the Reich Labour Service and the Volkssturm (German national militia). There were also 43 foreign recipients of the award.

These recipients are listed in the 1986 edition of Walther-Peer Fellgiebel's book, Die Träger des Ritterkreuzes des Eisernen Kreuzes 1939–1945The Bearers of the Knight's Cross of the Iron Cross 1939–1945. Fellgiebel was the former chairman and head of the order commission of the AKCR. In 1996 a second edition of this book was published with an addendum delisting 11 of these original recipients. Author Veit Scherzer has cast doubt on a further 193 of these listings. The majority of the disputed recipients had received the award in 1945, when the deteriorating situation of Germany during the final days of World War II left a number of nominations incomplete and pending in various stages of the approval process.

Listed here are the 457 recipients whose last name is in the range "Sa–Schr". Scherzer has challenged the validity of 11 of these listings. This is the first of two lists of all 1,060 Knight's Cross of the Iron Cross recipients whose last names start with "S". The recipients whose last name is in the range "Schu–Sz" are listed at List of Knight's Cross of the Iron Cross recipients (Schu–Sz). The recipients are ordered alphabetically by last name. The rank listed is the recipient's rank at the time the Knight's Cross was awarded.

Background

The Knight's Cross of the Iron Cross and its higher grades were based on four separate enactments. The first enactment, Reichsgesetzblatt I S. 1573 of 1 September 1939 instituted the Iron Cross, the Knight's Cross of the Iron Cross and the Grand Cross of the Iron Cross. Article 2 of the enactment mandated that the award of a higher class be preceded by the award of all preceding classes. As the war progressed, some of the recipients of the Knight's Cross distinguished themselves further and a higher grade, the Knight's Cross of the Iron Cross with Oak Leaves, was instituted. The Oak Leaves, as they were commonly referred to, were based on the enactment Reichsgesetzblatt I S. 849 of 3 June 1940. In 1941, two higher grades of the Knight's Cross were instituted. The enactment Reichsgesetzblatt I S. 613 of 28 September 1941 introduced the Knight's Cross of the Iron Cross with Oak Leaves and Swords and the Knight's Cross of the Iron Cross with Oak Leaves, Swords and Diamonds. At the end of 1944 the final grade, the Knight's Cross of the Iron Cross with Golden Oak Leaves, Swords, and Diamonds, based on the enactment Reichsgesetzblatt 1945 I S. 11 of 29 December 1944, became the final variant of the Knight's Cross authorized.

Recipients

Knight's Cross of the Iron Cross (Sa–Schr)
Service Number of presentations Posthumous presentations
Heer
294
23
Kriegsmarine
23
0
Luftwaffe
109
3
Waffen-SS
31
2

The Oberkommando der Wehrmacht (Supreme Command of the Armed Forces) kept separate Knight's Cross lists, one for each of the three military branches, Heer (Army), Kriegsmarine (Navy), Luftwaffe (Air Force) and for the Waffen-SS. Within each of these lists a unique sequential number was assigned to each recipient. The same numbering paradigm was applied to the higher grades of the Knight's Cross, one list per grade. Of the 457 awards made to servicemen whose last name is in the range "Sa–Schr", 47 were later awarded the Knight's Cross of the Iron Cross with Oak Leaves, four the Knight's Cross of the Iron Cross with Oak Leaves and Swords and three the Knight's Cross of the Iron Cross with Oak Leaves, Swords and Diamonds; 28 presentations were made posthumously. Heer members, including the Volkssturm, received 294 of the medals; 23 went to the Kriegsmarine, 109 to the Luftwaffe, and 31 to the Waffen-SS and Allgemeine SS. The sequential numbers greater than 843 for the Knight's Cross of the Iron Cross with Oak Leaves are unofficial and were assigned by the Association of Knight's Cross Recipients (AKCR) and are therefore denoted in parentheses.

This along with the + (plus) indicates that a higher grade of Knight's Cross was awarded as well.
This along with the * (asterisk) indicates that the Knight's Cross was awarded posthumously.
This along with the ? (question mark) indicates that author Veit Scherzer has expressed doubt regarding the veracity and formal correctness of the listing.

Name Service Rank Role and unit Date of award Notes Image
Rudolf Saalbach Waffen-SS 14-WSS-Hauptsturmführer Commander of SS-Panzer-Aufklärungs-Abteilung 11 "Nordland" 12 March 1944
Alfred Saalwächter Kriegsmarine 21-MGeneral Admiral Marine-Gruppenbefehlshaber Marinegruppe West 9 May 1940
Wilhelm Sabottki Heer 11-HStabsfeldwebel Zugführer (platoon leader) in the 4./Grenadier-Regiment 1 20 March 1944
Friedrich Sacha Heer 13-HOberleutnant Chief of the 2./Panzer-Jäger-Abteilung 160 20 January 1943
Hans-Hermann Sachenbacher Heer 14-HRittmeister Chief of Radfahr-Schwadron 219 14 December 1941
Otto Sacher Heer 16-HOberstleutnant Commander of Grenadier-Regiment 456 6 February 1944
Günther Sachs Luftwaffe 18-LGeneralmajor Commander of the 18. Flak-Division 24 January 1945
Hans Sachs Heer 04-HObergefreiter Group leader in the 5./Panzer-Füsilier-Regiment "Großdeutschland" 10 September 1944
Heinz Sachsenberg Luftwaffe 09-LFahnenjunker-Feldwebel Pilot in the 6./Jagdgeschwader 52 9 September 1944
Max Sachsenheimer+ Heer 14-HHauptmann Commander of the II./Jäger-Regiment 75 5 April 1942 Awarded 472nd Oak Leaves 14 May 1944
132nd Swords 6 February 1945
Emil Sack Heer 10-HOberfeldwebel Zugführer (platoon leader) in the 4.(MG)/Infanterie-Regiment 445 29 September 1941
Friedrich Saenger Heer 13-HOberleutnant Chief of the 10./Artillerie-Regiment 1352 28 February 1945
Rudolf Säumenicht Waffen-SS 14-WSS-Hauptsturmführer Chief of the 2./SS-Panzer-Regiment 3 "Totenkopf" 13 October 1943
Günther Sahner Heer 06-HUnteroffizier Vorgeschobener Beobachter (forward observer) in the 3./Grenadier-Regiment 176 5 March 1945* Killed in action 6 February 1945
Johann Sailer? Waffen-SS 13-WSS-Obersturmführer Leader of the 3./SS-Panzer-Jäger-Abteilung 9 "Hohenstaufen" 6 May 1945
Dr. med. Friedrich Salamon Heer 14-HStabsarzt of the Reserves (rank equivalent to Hauptmann) Battalions doctor of the II./Panzergrenadier-Regiment 26 20 July 1944
Walter Salamon Luftwaffe 16-LOberstleutnant Commander of Flak-Sturm-Abteilung 802 (deployable) 18 November 1944
Sylvester von Saldern-Brallentin Heer 15-HMajor Commander of the II./Grenadier-Regiment 65 21 November 1943
Burghardt von Saldern-Wilsnack Heer 14-HHauptmann Commander of the II./Grenadier-Regiment 51 (motorized) 4 May 1944
Hans de Salengre-Drabbe Heer 17-HOberst Commander of Infanterie-Regiment 457 22 February 1942
Wilhelm von Salisch+ Heer 14-HHauptmann Commander of the III./Jäger-Regiment 49 20 April 1943 Awarded 533rd Oak Leaves 27 July 1944
Karl-Walrad Prinz von Salm-Horstmar Heer 14-HRittmeister Commander of Aufklärungs-Abteilung 123 19 February 1942
Josef Salminger Heer 14-HHauptmann Commander of the III./Gebirgsjäger-Regiment 98 31 August 1941
Hans von Salmuth Heer 19-HGeneralleutnant Chief of the General Staff of Heeresgruppe B 19 July 1940
Martin Saltzwedel Kriegsmarine 15-MKorvettenkapitän Commander of destroyer Z24 15 June 1943
Benno Salwey Heer 13-HOberleutnant of the Reserves Aide-de-camp in the Stab Infanterie-Regiment 270 2 October 1941
Wilhelm Salz Heer 12-HLeutnant Leader of the 6./Grenadier-Regiment 502 10 September 1944
Walter Salzmann Heer 13-HOberleutnant Leader of the 6./Infanterie-Regiment 121 27 June 1942
Kurt Sametreiter Waffen-SS 09-WSS-Oberscharführer Zugführer (platoon leader) in the 3.(schwere)/SS-Panzer-Jäger-Abteilung 1 "Leibstandarte SS Adolf Hitler" 31 July 1943
A man wearing a military uniform, peaked cap and a neck order in the shape of a cross. His cap has an emblem in shape of a human skull and crossed bones.
Ernst Sander Heer 10-HOberfeldwebel Zugführer (platoon leader) in the 7./Schützen-Regiment 79 13 October 1941
Erwin Sander Heer 18-HGeneralmajor Commander of the 170. Infanterie-Division 3 September 1942
Joachim Sander+ Heer 16-HOberstleutnant Commander of Panzer-Regiment 23 19 September 1943 Awarded 729th Oak Leaves 5 February 1945
Walter Sander Luftwaffe 12-LLeutnant of the Reserves Leader of the 1./Fallschirm-Pionier-Bataillon 5 28 February 1945
Wilhelm Sander Heer 09-HFahnenjunker-Feldwebel Zugführer (platoon leader) in the 1./Panzer-Jäger-Abteilung 370 23 December 1943
Bernhard Sanders Heer 06-HUnteroffizier Group leader in the 7./Grenadier-Regiment 278 7 April 1944
Rudolf Sandig Waffen-SS 15-WSS-Sturmbannführer Commander of the II./SS-Panzergrenadier-Regiment 2 "Leibstandarte SS Adolf Hitler" 5 May 1943
Karlheinz Sandmann Heer 06-HUnteroffizier Group leader in the 1./Grenadier-Regiment 102 8 February 1944
Johann Sandner Heer 06-HOberjäger Group leader in the 11./Gebirgsjäger-Regiment 100 13 June 1941
Hans Sandrock Luftwaffe 15-LMajor Commander of the III./Fallschirm-Panzer-Regiment "Hermann Göring" 18 October 1944
Fritz Sann Heer 15-HMajor Leader of Marine-Infanterie-Regiment 8 14 April 1945
Werner Sanne Heer 18-HGeneralmajor Commander of the 100. leichte Jäger-Division 22 February 1942
Hermann Sardemann Kriegsmarine 13-MOberleutnant (M.A.) of the Reserves Chief of the battery "Lausitz" in the Marine-Flak-Abteilung 259 in Marine-Flak-Regiment 9 20 April 1945
Bernhard Sartor Luftwaffe 13-LOberleutnant Observer in the Stab/Kampfgeschwader 51 20 July 1944
Eduard Freiherr von Saß Heer 16-HOberstleutnant Commander of Grenadier-Regiment 277 19 December 1942
[Dr.] Bruno Sassen Luftwaffe 09-LFeldwebel Zugführer (platoon leader) in the 10./Fallschirmjäger-Regiment 3 22 February 1942
A man wearing a camouflage military uniform, steel helmet and a neck order in the shape of a cross.
Hans-Hermann Sassenberg Heer 12-HLeutnant Zugführer (platoon leader) in the 2./Panzer-Aufklärungs-Abteilung 13 23 October 1941
Carl Sattig Luftwaffe 14-LHauptmann Staffelkapitän of the 6./Jagdgeschwader 54 19 September 1942
Georg Sattler+ Luftwaffe 12-LLeutnant Pilot in the 1.(K)/Lehrgeschwader 1 5 February 1944 Awarded 675th Oak Leaves 6 December 1944
Günter Sattler Heer 14-HHauptmann Commander of the II./Grenadier-Regiment 520 15 May 1944
Hans-Karl Sattler Luftwaffe 13-LOberleutnant Pilot in the 8./Sturzkampfgeschwader 77 16 February 1942
Karl Sattler Waffen-SS 15-WSS-Sturmbannführer Leader of SS-Regiment "Sattler" 16 January 1945
Dietrich von Saucken+ Heer 18-HGeneralmajor Leader of the 4. Panzer-Division 6 January 1942 Awarded 281st Oak Leaves 22 August 1943
46th Swords 31 January 1944
27th Diamonds 8 May 1945
Hans Sauer Luftwaffe 12-LLeutnant Pilot in the 4.(K)/Lehrgeschwader 1 5 July 1941
Hermann Sauer Heer 17-HOberst Commander of Festungs-Grenadier-Regiment "Sauer" in the fortress Breslau 30 April 1945
Johann Sauer Heer 14-HHauptmann of the Reserves Commander of the I./Panzergrenadier-Regiment 93 15 May 1944
Konrad Sauer+ Heer 09-HWachtmeister of the Reserves Zugführer (platoon leader) in the 3./Sturmgeschütz-Abteilung 209 26 September 1942 Awarded 603rd Oak Leaves 30 September 1944
Walter Sauer Heer 15-HMajor Commander of the II./Füsilier-Regiment 230 14 April 1945
Rudolf Sauerbrei Heer 14-HHauptmann Commander of the II./Grenadier-Regiment 405 5 April 1945
Peter Sauerbruch Heer 14-HHauptmann im Generalstab (in the General Staff) Ib (Quartermaster general) of the 14. Panzer-Division and leader of Kampfgruppe "Sauerbruch" 4 January 1943
Konrad Saul Heer 06-HUnteroffizier Group leader in the 1./Grenadier-Regiment 337 9 April 1943* Died of wounds 27 February 1943
Jordan Sauter? Heer 14-HHauptmann of the Reserves Commander of the II./Regiment "Theodor Körner" 7 May 1945
Bernhard Sauvant+ Heer 15-HMajor Commander of the I./Panzer-Regiment 36 30 November 1942 Awarded 260th Oak Leaves 28 July 1943
Karl Sawatzki Heer 09-HFeldwebel Zugführer (platoon leader) in the 14.(Panzerjäger)/Grenadier-Regiment 3 23 February 1944
Otto Sawatzki Heer 10-HOberfeldwebel Zugführer (platoon leader) in the 14.(Panzerjäger)/Infanterie-Regiment 505 8 September 1941
Otto Sawatzki Heer 10-HOberfeldwebel Zugführer (platoon leader) in the 3./Pionier-Bataillon 21 10 September 1944* Killed in action 15 August 1944
Ludwig-Ferdinand Prinz von Sayn-Wittgenstein-Berleburg Heer 16-HOberstleutnant Commander of Kavallerie-Regiment Süd 20 January 1944* Killed in action 22 November 1943
Heinrich Prinz zu Sayn-Wittgenstein+ Luftwaffe 14-LHauptmann Staffelkapitän of the 9./Nachtjagdgeschwader 2 2 October 1942 Awarded 290th Oak Leaves 31 August 1943
44th Swords 23 January 1944
Ferdinand Schaal Heer 19-HGeneralleutnant Commander of the 10. Panzer-Division 13 July 1940
Gerhard Schaar Kriegsmarine 13-MOberleutnant zur See Commander of U-957 1 October 1944
Herbert Schaarschmidt Luftwaffe 06-LUnteroffizier In the III./Flak-Regiment 40 9 February 1945
Helmut Schaarschuh Heer 14-HHauptmann Commander of the I./Füsilier-Regiment 22 4 October 1944
Hans Schabschneider Waffen-SS 06-WSS-Unterscharführer Ammunitions squadron leader in the 5./SS-Panzer-Artillerie-Regiment 2 "Das Reich" 27 August 1944
Max Schachner Waffen-SS 13-WSS-Obersturmführer of the Reserves Leader of the 2./SS-Panzer-Jäger-Abteilung 8 "Florian Geyer" 14 May 1944* Killed in action 19 October 1943
Gerhard Schacht Luftwaffe 12-LLeutnant Leader Sturmgruppe "Beton" (assault group concrete) in the Fallschirmjäger-Sturmabteilung "Koch" 12 May 1940
Harro Schacht Kriegsmarine 15-MKorvettenkapitän Commander of U-507 9 January 1943
Heinz Schacht Heer 12-HLeutnant of the Reserves Zugführer (platoon leader) in the 2./Panzer-Jäger-Abteilung 158 19 January 1943
Friedrich-August Schack+ Heer 17-HOberst Commander of Infanterie-Regiment 392 24 July 1941 Awarded 597th Oak Leaves 21 September 1944 A man wearing a military uniform with an Iron Cross displayed at the front of his uniform collar.
Günther Schack+ Luftwaffe 12-LLeutnant Pilot in the 9./Jagdgeschwader 51 "Mölders" 29 October 1943 Awarded 460th Oak Leaves 20 April 1944
Hans-Marcel von Schack Heer 15-HMajor Leader of SS-Kavallerie-Regiment 16 "Florian Geyer" 27 January 1945
Karl-Heinz Schade Heer 12-HLeutnant Company leader in Panzer-Pionier-Bataillon 92 2 September 1944
Martin Schächter Luftwaffe 12-LLeutnant Leader Sturmgruppe "Eisen" (assault group iron) in the Fallschirmjäger-Sturmabteilung "Koch" 12 May 1940
Gottfried Schädlich Heer 14-HHauptmann Commander of the I./Grenadier-Regiment 514 9 July 1944
Albert Schäfer Heer 04-HObergefreiter Machine gunner in 1./Panzergrenadier-Regiment 33 12 September 1944
Eberhard Schäfer Luftwaffe 12-LLeutnant Commando leader in the Royal Hungarian combat squadron (Kampfstaffel) in the III./Kampfgeschwader 4 "General Wever" 20 April 1944
Eduard Schaefer Heer 15-HMajor Commander of the I./Grenadier-Regiment 72 23 August 1943
Eduard Schäfer Heer 13-HOberleutnant Leader of the II./Grenadier-Regiment 1115 10 February 1945* Died of wounds 6 February 1945
Elmar Schaefer Luftwaffe 13-LOberleutnant Pilot in the 1./Sturzkampfgeschwader 1 8 May 1940
Erich Schäfer Heer 14-HHauptmann of the Reserves Commander of the II./Ski-Jäger-Regiment 2 31 January 1945* Killed in action 26 January 1945
Ernst Schäfer Waffen-SS 15-WSS-Sturmbannführer Commander of the III./SS-Infanterie-Regiment 10 (motorized) 14 October 1943
Friedrich Schäfer Luftwaffe 13-LOberleutnant Staffelführer of the 4./Kampfgeschwader 200 24 October 1944
A man wearing a peaked cap, military uniform with an Iron Cross displayed at the front of his uniform collar.
Georg Schäfer Heer 09-HFeldwebel Zugführer (platoon leader) in the 2./Panzer-Regiment 1 17 December 1942
[Dr.] Günther Schäfer Heer 12-HLeutnant of the Reserves Leader of a Kampfgruppe der Schule für Fahnenjunker der Infanterie VI. 3 November 1944
Hans-Joachim Schäfer Luftwaffe 15-LMajor Commander of the I./Flak-Regiment 54 (motorized) 10 October 1944
Heinrich Schäfer Luftwaffe 10-LOberfeldwebel Zugführer (platoon leader) in the 4./Jäger-Regiment "Hermann Göring" 8 August 1944
Karl Schäfer? Luftwaffe 10-LOberfeldwebel Pilot in the 14.(Eis)/Kampfgeschwader 55 16 April 1945
Kurt Schäfer Heer 14-HHauptmann Battalion commander in Grenadier-Regiment 516 29 January 1943
Kurt Schäfer Heer 14-HHauptmann Leader of the I./Panzergrenadier-Regiment 33 12 August 1944
Max Schäfer+ Waffen-SS 16-WSS-Obersturmbannführer Commander of SS-Panzer-Pionier-Bataillon 5 "Wiking" 12 February 1943 Awarded 714th Oak Leaves 25 January 1945
Oskar Schäfer Waffen-SS 12-WSS-Untersturmführer Leader of the 3./schwere SS-Panzer-Abteilung 503 29 April 1945
Rudi Schäfer Heer 03-HGefreiter Group leader in the II./Grenadier-Regiment 1082 11 March 1945
Peter Schägger Heer 15-HMajor of the Reserves Commander of Panzer-Aufklärungs-Abteilung 23 16 September 1943
Bernd Schäzle Heer 12-HLeutnant of the Reserves Zugführer (platoon leader) in the 11./Grenadier-Regiment 380 3 January 1944
Willi Schaffner Heer 04-HObergefreiter In the 9./Grenadier-Regiment 61 26 October 1943
Hartmut Schairer Luftwaffe 13-LOberleutnant Staffelkapitän of the 7./Sturzkampfgeschwader 1 30 August 1941
Johann Schalanda+ Luftwaffe 13-LOberleutnant Pilot in the 8./Sturzkampfgeschwader 1 3 April 1943 Awarded 630th Oak Leaves 24 October 1944
Kurt Schaldach Heer 04-HObergefreiter Gun leader in the 2./Panzer-Jäger-Abteilung 340 9 August 1942
Johann Schalk Luftwaffe 16-LOberstleutnant Gruppenkommandeur of the III./Zerstörergeschwader 26 "Horst Wessel" 5 September 1940
Franz Schall Luftwaffe 12-LLeutnant Staffelführer in the I./Jagdgeschwader 52 10 October 1944
Rudolf Schallenberg Heer 14-HHauptmann Leader of the I./Grenadier-Regiment 289 10 September 1944
Walter Schalles Luftwaffe 10-LOberfeldwebel Pilot in the 9./Kampfgeschwader 27 "Boelcke" 12 April 1942
Siegfried Schaper Heer 15-HMajor Deputy leader of Grenadier-Regiment 3 20 October 1944* Killed in action 20 September 1944
Emil Schareina Heer 10-HOberfeldwebel Zugführer (platoon leader) in the 8.(MG)/Grenadier-Regiment 24 10 May 1943
Heinz Scharf Heer 09-HWachtmeister Gun leader in the 3./Sturmgeschütz-Brigade 202 17 August 1944
Helmut Scharf Heer 03-HGefreiter In the 3./Panzergrenadier-Regiment 11 20 July 1944* Killed in action 14 May 1944
Konrad Scharf Heer 14-HHauptmann Commander of the I./Grenadier-Regiment 61 5 April 1945
Heinrich Scharff Heer 13-HOberleutnant Chief of the 1./Grenadier-Regiment 109 23 August 1943
Hermann Scharnagel+ Heer 14-HHauptmann Commander of Pionier-Bataillon 173 6 October 1943 Awarded 602nd Oak Leaves 30 September 1944
Kurt Schaßner Heer 15-HMajor Leader of Gebirgsjäger-Regiment 91 26 December 1944
Heinrich Schaten? Heer 10-HOberfeldwebel Zugführer (platoon leader) in the 6./Grenadier-Regiment 1 9 May 1945
Bruno Schatz Heer 17-HOberst Commander of Grenadier-Regiment 977 9 December 1944
Oskar Schaub Heer 13-HOberleutnant Chief of the 1./Panzergrenadier-Regiment 12 22 April 1943
Georg Schauer Heer 13-HOberleutnant of the Reserves Squadron leader in Divisions-Füsilier-Bataillon (A.A.) 320 21 October 1943
Horst Schaumann Heer 12-HLeutnant of the Reserves Leader of the 3./Grenadier-Regiment 2 17 April 1945
Heinrich Freiherr von Schaumberg Heer 13-HOberleutnant Chief of the Panzer-Jäger-Kompanie 1131 14 April 1945* Killed in action 28 January 1945
Heinz-Eugen Schauwecker Heer 13-HOberleutnant of the Reserves Chief of the 7./Panzergrenadier-Regiment 115 31 December 1944
Günther Scheel Luftwaffe 12-LLeutnant Staffelführer of the 3./Jagdgeschwader 54 5 December 1943
Alfons Scheele Heer 04-HObergefreiter Machine gunner and messenger in the II./Grenadier-Regiment 405 30 September 1944
Hans-Karl von Scheele+ Heer 17-HOberst Commander of Infanterie-Regiment 191 4 July 1940 Awarded 217th Oak Leaves 2 April 1943
Rudolf Scheffel Luftwaffe 12-LLeutnant Staffelführer of the 1./Zerstörergeschwader 1 29 October 1942
Konrad Scheffold Heer 13-HOberleutnant Leader of the 1./Pionier-Bataillon 24 18 April 1943
Gerhard Scheibe Luftwaffe 10-LOberfeldwebel Bordfunker (radio/wireless operator) in the I./Nachtjagdgeschwader 1 10 December 1943
Siegfried Scheibe? Waffen-SS 16-WSS-Obersturmbannführer Commander of SS-Freiwilligen-Panzergrenadier-Regiment 48 "General Seyffardt" 11 May 1945
Erich Scheibig Heer 10-HOberfeldwebel Zugführer (platoon leader) in the 14.(Panzerjäger)/Grenadier-Regiment 174 15 January 1943
Johannes Scheid Luftwaffe 10-LOberfeldwebel Zugführer (platoon leader) in the 11./Grenadier-Regiment 1 "Hermann Göring" 21 June 1943
Franz Scheidies+ Heer 16-HOberstleutnant Commander of Infanterie-Regiment 127 5 August 1940 Awarded 43rd Oak Leaves 31 December 1941
Albert Scheidig Luftwaffe 12-LLeutnant Pilot in the 1.(F)/Aufklärungs-Gruppe 122 16 April 1942
Fritz Schelhorn Heer 10-HOberfeldwebel Zugführer (platoon leader) in the Stabskompanie/Schützen-Regiment 66 4 September 1942
Otto Schell Heer 15-HMajor Commander of the III./Infanterie-Regiment 39 19 November 1941
Walter Scheller Heer 19-HGeneralleutnant Commander of the 9. Panzer-Division 3 April 1943
Walter Schellhase Heer 12-HLeutnant of the Reserves Battery officer in the 6./Werfer-Regiment 52 30 October 1943
Wolfgang Schellmann Luftwaffe 15-LMajor Geschwaderkommodore of Jagdgeschwader 2 "Richthofen" 18 September 1940
Conrad Schellong Waffen-SS 16-WSS-Obersturmbannführer Commander of the SS-Freiwilligen-Sturmbrigade "Langemark" 28 February 1945
Hans Schellong Luftwaffe 13-LOberleutnant Staffelkapitän of the 3./Kampfgeschwader 4 "General Wever" 8 August 1944
Günther Schemm Heer 14-HHauptmann Leader of the I./Panzergrenadier-Regiment 11 6 October 1944
Günther Schemmel Heer 15-HMajor Commander of the I./Panzergrenadier-Regiment 14 6 October 1942
Wolfgang Schenck+ Luftwaffe 13-LOberleutnant Staffelkapitän of the 1./Schnellkampfgeschwader 210 14 August 1941 Awarded 139th Oak Leaves 30 October 1942 The head of a young man, shown in semi-profile. He wears a military uniform with an eagle above his right breast pocket, an iron cross is displayed at the front of his shirt collar. His hair is dark, short and combed to the back, his nose is long and straight, and his facial expression is determined; looking to the right of the camera.
Rudi Schenk Heer 15-HMajor Commander of the II./Grenadier-Regiment 547 8 August 1944
Georg Schentke Luftwaffe 10-LOberfeldwebel Pilot in the 9./Jagdgeschwader 3 4 September 1941
Joachim Schepke+ Kriegsmarine 14-MKapitänleutnant Commander of U-100 24 September 1940 Awarded 7th Oak Leaves 1 December 1940
Rolf Scherenberg Heer 17-HOberst Commander of Grenadier-Regiment 532 26 March 1943
Fritz Scherer Heer 14-HHauptmann Chief of the 2./Sturmgeschütz-Abteilung 236 14 December 1943
Theodor Scherer+ Heer 18-HGeneralmajor Commander of the 281. Sicherungs-Division 20 February 1942 Awarded 92nd Oak Leaves 5 May 1942 A black-and-white photograph of a man wearing a military uniform and a neck order in shape of an Iron Cross. He is wearing glasses and is looking up into the sky.
Fritz Scherf Heer 10-HOberfeldwebel Zugführer (platoon leader) in the 2./Panzer-Abteilung 103 30 September 1944* Killed in action 29 May 1944
Walter Scherf Heer 13-HOberleutnant of the Reserves Chief of the 3./schwere Panzer-Abteilung 503 23 February 1944
Karl-Heinz Scherfling Luftwaffe 10-LOberfeldwebel Pilot in the 12./Nachtjagdgeschwader 1 8 April 1944
Johannes Scherg Waffen-SS 13-WSS-Obersturmführer Chief of the 1./SS-Polizei-Panzer-Aufklärungs-Abteilung 4 23 October 1944
Heinrich Scherhorn? Heer 16-HOberstleutnant Commander of Sicherungs-Regiment 36 23 March 1945
Ewald Scherling Heer 04-HObergefreiter Machine gunner in the 9./Grenadier-Regiment 15 (motorized) 26 January 1944* Killed in action 22 January 1944
Franz Scherzer Waffen-SS 13-WSS-Obersturmführer of the Reserves Leader of the I./SS-Panzer-Regiment 10 "Frundsberg" 28 March 1945
Harald Scheuermann Heer 13-HOberleutnant of the Reserves Leader of the 2./Divisions-Füsilier-Bataillon 31 4 May 1944
Paul Scheuerpflug+ Heer 17-HOberst Commander of Infanterie-Regiment 116 6 September 1942 Awarded 791st Oak Leaves 16 March 1945
Kurt Scheunemann Heer 09-HFeldwebel Panzer commander and Zugführer (platoon leader) in the 2./Panzer-Regiment "Führer Begleit Brigade" 8 January 1945
Walter Scheunemann+ Heer 13-HOberleutnant Chief of the 9./Infanterie-Regiment 272 5 August 1940 Awarded 202nd Oak Leaves 6 March 1943
Georg Schewe Kriegsmarine 14-MKapitänleutnant Commander of U-105 23 May 1941
Fritz Schewior Heer 13-HOberleutnant of the Reserves Leader of Panzer-Jäger-Kompanie 1028 18 February 1945
Hans-Joachim Schibau Luftwaffe 13-LOberleutnant Chief of the 8./Flak-Regiment 36 4 November 1941
Wilhelm Schiele Heer 14-HHauptmann Commander of II./Grenadier-Regiment 305 18 July 1944
Alfred Schiemann Heer 04-HObergefreiter Group leader in the 1./Grenadier-Regiment 87 (motorized) 28 April 1943
Gustav Schiemann? Heer 14-HHauptmann Commander of Feld-Ersatz-Bataillon 346 9 May 1945
Rudolf Schier Heer 14-HHauptmann of the Reserves Commander of the III./Jäger-Regiment 49 14 February 1945
Hans-Georg Schierholz Luftwaffe 10-LOberfeldwebel Bordfunker (radio/wireless operator) in the I./Nachtjagdgeschwader 3 29 October 1944
Franz Schieß Luftwaffe 13-LOberleutnant Staffelkapitän of the 8./Jagdgeschwader 53 21 June 1943
Gottlob Schill Heer 04-HObergefreiter Pak-Schütze (anti tank gunner) in the 14./Grenadier-Regiment 107 28 December 1943
Curt Schille+ Heer 14-HHauptmann Chief of the 3.(motorized)/Pionier-Bataillon 24 25 August 1942 Awarded 544th Oak Leaves 8 August 1944
Friedrich Schiller Heer 12-HLeutnant Leader of the 5./Infanterie-Regiment 131 16 January 1942
Horst Schiller Luftwaffe 15-LMajor Gruppenkommandeur of the I./Sturzkampfgeschwader 3 9 June 1944
Siegfried Schiller Heer 14-HHauptmann Commander of Panzer-Aufklärungs-Abteilung 16 6 April 1944
Johannes Schilling Heer 12-HLeutnant of the Reserves Zugführer (platoon leader) in the 1./Infanterie-Bataillon z.b.V. 540 26 March 1943
Walter Schilling Heer 19-HGeneralleutnant Commander of the 17. Panzer-Division 28 July 1943* Killed in action 21 July 1943
Wilhelm Schilling Luftwaffe 10-LOberfeldwebel Pilot in the 9./Jagdgeschwader 54 10 October 1942
Johannes Schimanski Heer 15-HMajor Commander of the I./Grenadier-Regiment 408 5 March 1945
Hugo Schimmel Heer 14-HHauptmann Commander of the III./Infanterie-Regiment 41 (motorized) 23 January 1942
Josef Schimmele Heer 04-HObergefreiter Richtschütze (gunner) in the 14./Füsilier-Regiment 34 8 August 1944
Theodor Graf Schimmelmann von Lindenburg Heer 15-HMajor Commander of the II./Panzer-Regiment 15 14 May 1941
Dipl.-Ing. Richard Schimpf Luftwaffe 19-LGeneralleutnant Commander of the 3. Fallschirmjäger-Division 6 October 1944
Herbert Schimpff Heer 17-HOberst of the Reserves Commander of Grenadier-Regiment 171 24 July 1943
Horst Schimpke Luftwaffe 12-LLeutnant Zugführer (platoon leader) in the 1./Fallschirm-Panzer-Jäger-Abteilung 1 5 September 1944
Walter Schindler Heer 14-HHauptmann of the Reserves Commander of the III./Grenadier-Regiment 106 4 May 1944
Ernst Schirlitz Kriegsmarine 19-MVizeadmiral Commander of fortress La Rochelle 11 March 1945
Berthold Schirmer Heer 15-HMajor Commander of the I./Grenadier-Regiment 32 27 August 1944
Gerhart Schirmer+ Luftwaffe 14-LHauptmann Leader of the II./Fallschirmjäger-Regiment 2 14 June 1941 Awarded 657th Oak Leaves 18 November 1944
Konrad Schirmer Heer 12-HLeutnant of the Reserves Zugführer (platoon leader) in the 3./Pionier-Bataillon 389 31 July 1942
Lothar Schirner Luftwaffe 03-LGefreiter Geschützkanonier (gunner) in the 19./Flak-Regiment "Hermann Göring" 19 February 1945
Werner Schirp Heer 14-HHauptmann Chief of the 4./Panzer-Regiment 6 28 March 1945
Fritz Schirrmacher Heer 13-HOberleutnant Chief of the 3./Panzer-Pionier-Bataillon 13 14 May 1941
Karl Schitthelm Heer 04-HObergefreiter Messenger in the 6./Panzergrenadier-Regiment 66 7 February 1945
Hans Schlagberger Heer 12-HLeutnant of the Reserves Adjutant in the I./Grenadier-Regiment 988 31 January 1945
Walter Schlags-Koch+ Heer 15-HMajor of the Reserves Commander of the I./Grenadier-Regiment 365 5 September 1944 Awarded (876th) Oak Leaves 9 May 1945?
Karl Schlamelcher Waffen-SS 15-WSS-Sturmbannführer Leader of the III./SS-Artillerie-Regiment 5 "Wiking" 1 March 1942
Wilhelm Schlang Heer 09-HFeldwebel Zugführer (platoon leader) in the 2./Panzer-Jäger-Abteilung z.b.V. 2 22 August 1943
Hans von Schlebrügge Heer 15-HMajor Commander of the I./Gebirgsjäger-Regiment 139 20 June 1940
Wilhelm Schlecht Heer 10-HOberfeldwebel Zugführer (platoon leader) in the 6./Sturm-Regiment 195 23 July 1943
Joachim Schlee Heer 17-HOberst Commander of Grenadier-Regiment 338 16 April 1943
Rudolf Schlee+ Heer 10-HOberfeldwebel Zugführer (platoon leader) in the 6./Gebirgsjäger-Regiment 13 23 October 1941 Awarded 222nd Oak Leaves 6 April 1943
Hans Schleef Luftwaffe 09-LFeldwebel Pilot in the 7./Jagdgeschwader 3 "Udet" 9 May 1942
Wilhelm Schleef Heer 04-HObergefreiter Machine gunner in the 7./Panzergrenadier-Regiment 66 11 December 1943
Heinz Schlegel Heer 17-HOberst Commander of Grenadier-Regiment 222 23 October 1944
Hermann Schleinhege Luftwaffe 12-LLeutnant Pilot in the 8./Jagdgeschwader 54 28 January 1945
Siegmund Freiherr von Schleinitz Heer 19-HGeneralleutnant Commander of the 9. Infanterie-Division 14 August 1943
Alfred Schlemm Luftwaffe 20-LGeneral der Fallschirmtruppe Commanding general of the I. Fallschirmkorps 11 June 1944
Dipl.-Ing. Hans Schlemmer+ Heer 18-HGeneralmajor Commander of the 134. Infanterie-Division 21 April 1942 Awarded 369th Oak Leaves 18 January 1944
Erich Schlemminger Heer 15-HMajor Commander of Divisions-Füsilier-Bataillon 168 29 February 1944
Eberhard Schlepple Heer 13-HOberleutnant of the Reserves Leader of Panzer-Aufklärungs-Abteilung 26 27 July 1944
Otto Schlesiger Heer 15-HMajor Commander of the II./Grenadier-Regiment 1 21 April 1944
Friedrich-Ferdinand Prinz zu Schleswig-Holstein-Sonderburg-Glücksburg Heer 15-HMajor im Generalstab (in the General Staff) Commander of Panzergrenadier-Regiment 40 22 February 1945
Joachim Schlichting Luftwaffe 14-LHauptmann Gruppenkommandeur of the III./Jagdgeschwader 27 14 December 1940
Karl-Wilhelm von Schlieben Heer 17-HOberst Commander of Brigade Stab. z.b.V. 4 and leader of the 208. Infanterie-Division 17 March 1943
Franz Schlieper Heer 17-HOberst Commander of Grenadier-Brigade 1132 and leader of the 73. Infanterie-Division 21 September 1944
Fritz Schlieper Heer 18-HGeneralmajor Commander of the 45. Infanterie-Division 27 December 1941
Hermann Schliermann Luftwaffe 10-LOberfeldwebel Pilot in the 5./Transportgeschwader 4 31 October 1944
Kurt Schließmann Heer 14-HHauptmann Chief of the 1./Sturmgeschütz-Brigade 286 18 January 1945
Harry Schlingmann Heer 14-HHauptmann Commander of Pionier-Bataillon 112 14 February 1944
Egon-Reiner von Schlippenbach Kriegsmarine 14-MKapitänleutnant Commander of U-453 19 November 1943
Helmuth Schlömer+ Heer 17-HOberst Commander of Schützen-Regiment 5 2 October 1941 Awarded 161st Oak Leaves 23 December 1942
Heinrich Schlosser Luftwaffe 13-LOberleutnant of the Reserves Pilot in the 2./Kampfgeschwader 40 18 September 1941
A smiling man wearing a military uniform with an Iron Cross displayed at the front of his uniform collar.
Walter Schlosser Heer 12-HLeutnant of the Reserves Zugführer (platoon leader) in the 2./Infanterie-Regiment 456 16 September 1942
Carl Schlottmann Heer 15-HMajor of the Reserves Commander of Pionier-Bataillon 168 19 September 1943
Adolf Schlüter Heer 14-HHauptmann Commander of the II./Grenadier-Regiment 368 1 February 1945
Wilhelm Schlüter Waffen-SS 15-WSS-Sturmbannführer and Major of the Schupo Leader of SS-Artillerie-Regiment 54 "Nederland" 23 August 1944
Georg Schluifelder Waffen-SS 10-WSS-Standartenoberjunker Leader of the 1./SS-Freiwilligen-Panzergrenadier-Regiment 49 "De Ruyter" 26 November 1944
Franz Schlund Luftwaffe 10-LOberfeldwebel Bordfunker (radio/wireless operator) in the 4.(K)/Lehrgeschwader 1 30 August 1941
Adolf Schmahl Heer 12-HLeutnant Leader of the 10./Infanterie-Regiment 6 7 July 1942
Alfons Schmalz Luftwaffe 12-LLeutnant Pilot in the 8./Sturzkampfgeschwader 2 "Immelmann" 5 April 1942
Eberhard Schmalz Heer 12-HLeutnant Zugführer (platoon leader) in the Panzer-Jäger-Kompanie 1102 11 March 1945
Wilhelm Schmalz+ Heer 15-HMajor Commander of the I./Schützen-Regiment 11 28 November 1940 Awarded 358th Oak Leaves 23 December 1943
Otto Schmalzried Heer 13-HOberleutnant Chief of the 12./Infanterie-Regiment 419 30 October 1941
Heinz Schmekel Heer 12-HLeutnant of the Reserves Leader of the 1./Panzergrenadier-Regiment 108 27 July 1944* Killed in action 6 June 1944
Jürgen Schmeling Heer 14-HHauptmann Kampfgruppen leader in der Division Deneke 10 February 1945
Heinrich Schmelzer+ Waffen-SS 13-WSS-Obersturmführer of the Reserves Leader of the 16./SS-Panzergrenadier-Regiment "Das Reich" 12 March 1944 Awarded 756th Oak Leaves 28 February 1945
Bruno Schmelzinger Heer 06-HUnteroffizier Rifle leader of the 4./Grenadier-Regiment 544 10 September 1944
Heinrich Schmetz Luftwaffe 14-LHauptmann Gruppenkommandeur of the III./Kampfgeschwader 100 29 October 1944
Alois Schmid Heer 10-HOberfeldwebel Zugführer (platoon leader) in the 17./Gebirgsjäger-Regiment 91 9 January 1945
Anton Schmid Heer 17-HOberst Kampfgruppen leader in the 286. Infanterie-Division 10 February 1945
Franz Schmid Heer 12-HLeutnant Leader of the 3./Schnelle Abteilung 306 21 October 1943
[Dr.] Fritz-Wilhelm Schmid Luftwaffe 14-LHauptmann Commander of the II./Fallschirm-Panzergrenadier-Regiment 2 "Hermann Göring" 6 October 1944
Georg Schmid Heer 12-HLeutnant of the Reserves Adjutant in the II./Jäger-Regiment 229 2 June 1943
Günther Schmid Luftwaffe 12-LLeutnant Staffelführer of the 5./Sturzkampfgeschwader 2 "Immelmann" 23 December 1942
Hans Schmid Heer 16-HOberstleutnant Commander of Grenadier-Regiment 850 13 April 1944
Johann Schmid Luftwaffe 14-LHauptmann Staffelkapitän of the 8./Jagdgeschwader 26 "Schlageter" 21 August 1941
Joseph Schmid Luftwaffe 18-LGeneralmajor In the Stab of Panzer-Division "Hermann Göring" 21 May 1943
Karl Schmid Luftwaffe 12-LLeutnant Pilot in the 14.(Eis)/Kampfgeschwader 27 "Boelcke" 19 August 1943
Walter Schmid Heer 12-HLeutnant of the Reserves Adjutant in the II./Grenadier-Regiment 390 15 May 1944
Gerhard Schmidhuber+ Heer 17-HOberst Commander of Panzergrenadier-Regiment 304 18 October 1943 Awarded 706th Oak Leaves 21 January 1945 A man wearing a military uniform and peaked cap with an Iron Cross displayed at the front of his uniform collar.
Arthur Schmidt Heer 18-HGeneralmajor Chief of the General Staff of the 6. Armee 6 January 1943
August Schmidt+ Heer 17-HOberst Commander of Infanterie-Regiment 20 27 October 1939 Awarded 371st Oak Leaves 23 January 1944 A man wearing a military uniform with an Iron Cross displayed at the front of his uniform collar.
August Schmidt Luftwaffe 20-LGeneral der Flakartillerie Commanding general and commander-in-chief of Luftgau VI (Münster) 13 February 1945
Burkhard Schmidt Heer 15-HMajor Leader of the II./Infanterie-Regiment 411 6 November 1942
[Dr.] Dietrich Schmidt Luftwaffe 13-LOberleutnant Staffelkapitän of the 8./Nachtjagdgeschwader 1 27 July 1944
Erich Schmidt Luftwaffe 12-LLeutnant Pilot in the III./Jagdgeschwader 53 23 July 1941
Erich Schmidt+ Heer 15-HMajor Commander of schwere Panzer-Abteilung 507 9 June 1944 Awarded (877th) Oak Leaves 9 May 1945?
Erich-Otto Schmidt Heer 16-HOberstleutnant Commander of Grenadier-Regiment 679 4 August 1943
Ernst Schmidt Heer 12-HLeutnant of the Reserves Leader of Divisions-Sturm-Kompanie 353 24 February 1945
Franz Schmidt Luftwaffe 13-LOberleutnant Staffelkapitän in the III./Kampfgeschwader 55 19 August 1943
Friedrich Schmidt Heer 14-HHauptmann Leader of the III./Infanterie-Regiment 437 8 October 1942
Fritz Schmidt Heer 13-HOberleutnant Adjutant in the II./Grenadier-Regiment 15 (motorized) 9 December 1944* Killed in action 20 October 1944
Georg Schmidt Heer 13-HOberleutnant Chief of the 6./Jäger-Regiment 56 9 December 1944
Georg Schmidt Heer 12-HLeutnant Leader of the 7./Grenadier-Regiment 173 5 February 1945
Gustav Schmidt+ Heer 17-HOberst Commander of Infanterie-Regiment 74 4 September 1940 Awarded 203rd Oak Leaves 6 March 1943
Hans Schmidt+ Heer 19-HGeneralleutnant zur Verwendung (for disposition) Commander of the 260. Infanterie-Division 22 September 1941 Awarded 334th Oak Leaves 24 November 1943
Hans Schmidt Heer 19-HGeneralleutnant Commander of the 275. Infanterie-Division 16 October 1944
Hans Ritter von Schmidt Heer 15-HMajor of the Reserves Leader of Infanterie-Regiment 546 24 August 1942
Heinz Schmidt+ Luftwaffe 12-LLeutnant Pilot in the 6./Jagdgeschwader 52 23 August 1942 Awarded 124th Oak Leaves 16 September 1942
Heinz Schmidt Heer 13-HOberleutnant of the Reserves Chief of the 1./Grenadier-Regiment 994 5 February 1945
Hellmut Schmidt Heer 14-HHauptmann Chief of the 1./Panzer-Regiment 10 16 September 1943
Herbert Schmidt Luftwaffe 13-LOberleutnant Chief of the 1./Fallschirmjäger-Regiment 1 24 May 1940
A man wearing a military uniform with an Iron Cross displayed at the front of his uniform collar.
Herbert Schmidt Luftwaffe 12-LLeutnant Pilot in the I./Schlachtgeschwader 3 9 June 1944
Hermann Schmidt Heer 14-HHauptmann Commander of the IV./Artillerie-Regiment 81 28 June 1943
Hermann Schmidt Luftwaffe 15-LMajor Gruppenkommandeur of the I./Kampfgeschwader 66 20 April 1944
Hermann-Ludwig Schmidt Heer 10-HOberwachtmeister Zugführer (platoon leader) in the 2./Sturmgeschütz-Brigade 209 4 October 1944
Hubert Schmidt Heer 14-HHauptmann of the Reserves Leader of the I./Grenadier-Regiment 280 5 March 1945
Johann Schmidt Heer 14-HHauptmann Leader of the II./Infanterie-Regiment 62 18 January 1942
Dipl.-Ing. Johannes Schmidt Heer 16-HOberstleutnant Commander of the I./Panzer-Regiment 27 15 October 1942
Josef Schmidt Heer 17-HOberst Commander of Grenadier-Regiment 199 "List" 31 January 1943* Killed in action 28 January 1943
Josef Schmidt Heer 14-HHauptmann of the Reserves Leader of the I./Grenadier-Regiment 159 3 December 1943
Jürgen Schmidt Heer 16-HOberstleutnant im Generalstab (in the General Staff) Ia (operations officer) in the 337. Infanterie-Division 1 May 1943* Died of wounds 16 February 1943
Karl-Heinz Schmidt Heer 14-HHauptmann Leader of Festungs-Infanterie-Bataillon XIV./999 11 June 1944
Klaus-Degenhardt Schmidt Kriegsmarine 13-MOberleutnant zur See Commander of Schnellboot S-54 in the 10. Schnellbootflottille 22 December 1943
Konrad Schmidt Heer 13-HOberleutnant Leader of the 12./Grenadier-Regiment 42 23 August 1943* Killed in action 21 July 1943
Leonhard Schmidt? Luftwaffe 14-LHauptmann Battalion leader in the II./Fallschirmjäger-Regiment 4 30 April 1945
Otto Schmidt Luftwaffe 14-LHauptmann Staffelkapitän of the 7./Sturzkampfgeschwader 77 3 September 1942
[Dr.] Paul Schmidt Luftwaffe 12-LLeutnant Observer in the Nahaufklärungs-Gruppe 15 3 September 1943
Richard Schmidt Heer 16-HOberstleutnant Commander of Infanterie-Regiment 473 6 November 1942
Rudolf Schmidt+ Heer 19-HGeneralleutnant Commanding general of the XXXIX. Panzerkorps 3 June 1940 Awarded 19th Oak Leaves 10 July 1941 The head and shoulders of an elderly man, shown from the front. He wears a military uniform with an Iron Cross displayed at the front of his collar. His hair is parted, combed back and appears either dark or grey, his facial expression is a determined and grim; his eyes are looking into the camera.
Rudolf Schmidt Luftwaffe 09-LFeldwebel Pilot in the 5./Jagdgeschwader 77 30 August 1941
Rudolf Schmidt Luftwaffe 14-LHauptmann Staffelkapitän of the 5./Kampfgeschwader 76 2 October 1942* Killed in action 5 September 1942
Rudolf Schmidt Luftwaffe 14-LHauptmann Gruppenkommandeur of the II./Kampfgeschwader 26 28 March 1945
Walter Schmidt+ Waffen-SS 14-WSS-Hauptsturmführer Leader of the III./SS-Panzergrenadier-Regiment 10 "Westland" 4 August 1943 Awarded 479th Oak Leaves 14 May 1944
Werner Schmidt Luftwaffe 15-LMajor Commander of Fallschirm-MG-Bataillon 1 5 April 1944
Werner Schmidt Luftwaffe 14-LHauptmann Staffelkapitän of the 9./Kampfgeschwader 55 19 August 1944
Winfrid Schmidt Luftwaffe 13-LOberleutnant Staffelkapitän of the 8./Jagdgeschwader 3 18 September 1941
Hans-Joachim Schmidt-Falbe Heer 14-HHauptmann of the Reserves Chief of the 10./Grenadier-Regiment 323 14 May 1944
Werner Schmidt-Hammer Heer 19-HGeneralleutnant Commander of the 168. Infanterie-Division 12 September 1944
Otto Schmidt-Hartung Heer 17-HOberst Commander of Infanterie-Regiment 35 29 June 1940
Gustav-Albrecht Schmidt-Ott Heer 16-HOberstleutnant Leader of Panzer-Regiment 6 7 October 1942
Klaus Schmidtberg Luftwaffe 10-LFahnenjunker-Oberfeldwebel Pilot in the 1.(F)Nacht-Aufklärungs-Staffel 6 October 1944
Fritz Schmidtmann Luftwaffe 14-LHauptmann Staffelkapitän of the 4./Kampfgeschwader 55 29 February 1944
Hans-Albert Schmidtmann Heer 16-HOberstleutnant Commander of Artillerie-Regiment 31 18 October 1944
Josef Schmied Heer 06-HUnteroffizier Group leader in the 3./Pionier-Bataillon 198 26 January 1944
Lorenz Schmied Heer 04-HObergefreiter Kompanietruppführer (company headquarters leader) in the 8./Gebirgsjäger-Regiment 100 29 November 1944
Helmut Schmischke Heer 14-HHauptmann Commander of Pionier-Bataillon 36 22 July 1943
Anton Schmitt Heer 09-HFeldwebel Zugführer (platoon leader) in the 2./Grenadier-Regiment 992 16 November 1944
Artur Schmitt Heer 18-HGeneralmajor Commander of rückwärtiges Armeegebiet (rear army area) 556 and leader of a Kampfgruppe 5 February 1942
Erich Schmitt Luftwaffe 10-LOberfeldwebel Pilot in the 2.(F)/Aufklärungs-Gruppe 11 19 September 1942
Erich Schmitt Heer 04-HObergefreiter Group leader in the 3./Grenadier-Regiment 118 8 October 1943
Jakob Schmitt Heer 10-HOberfeldwebel Zugführer (platoon leader) in the 13./Grenadier-Regiment 485 30 September 1944
Norbert Schmitt Luftwaffe 13-LOberleutnant Staffelkapitän of the 3./Schlachtgeschwader 10 28 February 1945
Stephan Schmitt Luftwaffe 13-LOberleutnant Staffelkapitän of the 5./Schlachtgeschwader 77 29 October 1944
Wilhelm Schmitter+ Luftwaffe 13-LOberleutnant Pilot in the II./Kampfgeschwader 2 19 September 1942 Awarded 432nd Oak Leaves 24 March 1944
Franz Schmitz Heer 06-HSanitäts-Unteroffizier Group leader of the 3./Grenadier-Regiment 279 13 September 1943
Günther Schmitz Luftwaffe 10-LFahnenjunker-Oberfeldwebel Pilot in the 10./Transportgeschwader 2 20 April 1944
Wilfried Schmitz Luftwaffe 13-LOberleutnant Pilot in the I./Kampfgeschwader 4 "General Wever" 21 August 1942
Franz Schmitzer Heer 04-HObergefreiter Richtschütze (gunner) in the 4./Artillerie-Regiment 6 26 September 1942
Johann Schmölzer Heer 10-HOberwachtmeister Zugführer (platoon leader) in the 1./Radfahr-Abteilung 68 24 September 1942
Siegfried Schmoll Heer 12-HLeutnant of the Reserves Aide-de-camp in Grenadier-Regiment 217 9 June 1944
Ernst-Friedrich Schmude? Heer 14-HHauptmann Commander of the II./Grenadier-Regiment 732 9 May 1945
[Dr.] Willi Schmückle Heer 10-HFahnenjunker-Oberfeldwebel In the 6./Fahnenjunker-Regiment 1241 15 March 1945
Hubert Schmundt Kriegsmarine 18-MKonteradmiral Befehlshaber der Aufklärungs-Streitkräfte und Führer der Kampfgruppe Bergen—commander of the reconnaissance forces and leader of the battle group Bergen 14 June 1940
A man wearing a peaked cap and dark military uniform with an Iron Cross displayed at the front of his uniform collar. He is holding gloves in his hands.
Ernst Schnabl Heer 12-HLeutnant of the Reserves Leader of the 9./Jäger-Regiment 204 7 February 1944
Georg Schnappauf Heer 15-HMajor Commander of Panzer-Regiment "Führer-Begleit-Division" 9 May 1945
Franz-Karl Schnarr Heer 10-HOberfeldwebel Zugführer (platoon leader) in the 13./Grenadier-Regiment 366 26 March 1944
Helmut Schnatz Luftwaffe 13-LOberleutnant Leader of the 3./Flak-Regiment 25 (motorized) 17 October 1942* Killed in action 19 September 1942
Alois Schnaubelt Waffen-SS 06-WSS-Unterscharführer Gun leader in the 3./SS-Flak-Abteilung 5 "Wiking" 16 November 1944
Heinz-Wolfgang Schnaufer+ Luftwaffe 13-LOberleutnant Staffelführer of the 12./Nachtjagdgeschwader 1 31 December 1943 Awarded 507th Oak Leaves 24 June 1944
84th Swords 30 July 1944
21st Diamonds 16 October 1944
Ernst Schneck Heer 14-HHauptmann of the Reserves Commander of the I./Grenadier-Regiment 698 16 November 1944
Wilhelm Schneckenburger Heer 19-HGeneralleutnant Commander of the 125. Infanterie-Division 1 August 1942
Adalbert Schnee+ Kriegsmarine 13-MOberleutnant zur See Commander of U-201 30 August 1941 Awarded 105th Oak Leaves 15 July 1942
Rolf Schneege Heer 12-HLeutnant of the Reserves Pioneer Zugführer (platoon leader) in the Stabskompanie/Infanterie-Regiment 120 (motorized) 14 May 1941* Killed in action 15 June 1940
Wolfgang Schneeweis Luftwaffe 13-LOberleutnant Pilot in the Nachtjagdschwarm of Luftflottenkommando 6 15 November 1943
Adalbert Schneider Kriegsmarine 15-MKorvettenkapitän 1st artillery officer on battleship Bismarck 27 May 1941
Albert Schneider Heer 14-HHauptmann Commander of Feld-Ausbau-Bataillon 178 23 December 1942
Alfred Schneider Heer 12-HLeutnant of the Reserves Leader of the 9./Gebirgsjäger-Regiment 206 7 June 1942* Killed in action 3 June 1942
Eckhard Schneider Heer 13-HOberleutnant Leader of the 6./Füsilier-Regiment 202 24 July 1943
Dipl.-Ing. Erich Schneider+ Heer 18-HGeneralmajor Commander of the 4. Panzer-Division 5 May 1943 Awarded 768th Oak Leaves 6 March 1945
Erich Schneider Heer 14-HHauptmann Leader of the II./Panzer-Regiment 9 10 February 1944
Friedrich Schneider Heer 14-HHauptmann of the Reserves Battalion leader in Grenadier-Regiment 418 24 February 1943
Gerd-Dietrich Schneider Kriegsmarine 13-MOberleutnant zur See Chief of the 8. Artillerie-Trägerflottille 3 October 1944
Heinrich Schneider Heer 10-HOberfeldwebel Zugführer (platoon leader) in Feld-Ersatz-Bataillon 211 6 April 1944
Heinz Schneider Heer 13-HOberleutnant Leader of the 3./Panzer-Pionier-Bataillon 59 22 September 1941
A man wearing a peaked cap and military uniform with an Iron Cross displayed at the front of his uniform collar.
Heinz Schneider Heer 14-HHauptmann Commander of the II./Grenadier-Regiment 669 20 October 1944* Killed in action 31 July 1944
Herbert Schneider Kriegsmarine 14-MKapitänleutnant Commander of U-522 16 January 1943
Herbert Schneider Luftwaffe 09-LWachtmeister Flak combat troop leader in the 6./Flak-Regiment 49 (motorized) 5 February 1944
Josef Schneider+ Heer 10-HOberfeldwebel Zugführer (platoon leader) in the 11./Jäger-Regiment 207 27 June 1942 Awarded 389th Oak Leaves 10 February 1944
Josef Schneider Heer 10-HOberfeldwebel Leader of the assault platoon in the 5./Grenadier-Regiment 521 18 January 1944
Kurt Schneider Heer 14-HHauptmann of the Reserves Chief of the 7./Artillerie-Regiment 129 11 September 1943
Otto Schneider Waffen-SS 13-WSS-Obersturmführer Leader of the 7./SS-Panzer-Regiment 5 "Wiking" 4 May 1944
Otto Schneider Heer 12-HLeutnant Leader of Pionierkompanie/Jäger-Regiment 54 28 October 1944* Died of wounds 16 October 1944
[Dr.] Paul Schneider Heer 14-HHauptmann Leader of the II./Grenadier-Regiment 959 18 November 1944
Rudolf Schneider Heer 13-HOberleutnant Chief of the 1./Panzer-Jäger-Abteilung 342 4 October 1942
Walter-Erich Schneider Kriegsmarine 14-MKapitänleutnant Chief of the 25. Minensuchflottille 5 November 1944
Wilhelm Schneider Heer 09-HWachtmeister Shock troops leader in Stabsschwadron of the II./Reiter-Regiment 32 30 April 1945
Ferdinand Schneider-Kostalski Heer 14-HHauptmann Commander of the III./Panzer-Regiment 6 9 July 1941
Alfred Schneidereit Waffen-SS 04-WSS-Rottenführer Anti tank rifle troop leader in the 8./SS-Panzergrenadier-Regiment 1 "Leibstandarte SS Adolf Hitler" 20 December 1943
Willy Schneidermann Heer 09-HFeldwebel Group leader in the Radfahrkompanie/Grenadier-Regiment 192 29 June 1943
Karl Schnell Heer 09-HFeldwebel Kompanietruppführer (company headquarters leader) in the 1./Grenadier-Regiment 423 2 September 1944
Karl-Heinz Schnell Luftwaffe 13-LOberleutnant Staffelkapitän of the 9./Jagdgeschwader 51 1 August 1941
Siegfried Schnell+ Luftwaffe 12-LLeutnant Pilot in the II./Jagdgeschwader 2 "Richthofen" 9 November 1940 Awarded 18th Oak Leaves 9 July 1941
Wilhelm Schnepf Heer 12-HLeutnant Company leader in schwere Heeres-Panzer-Jäger-Abteilung 654 31 January 1945
Otto Schniewind Kriegsmarine 19-MVizeadmiral Chef des Stabes der Seekriegsleitung im OKM 20 April 1940
Albrecht Schnitger Heer 10-HOberfeldwebel Zugführer (platoon leader) in the 6./Infanterie-Regiment 18 7 October 1942
Herbert Schnocks? Heer 14-HHauptmann Battalion commander in Grenadier-Regiment 317 8 May 1945
Karl Schnörrer Luftwaffe 12-LLeutnant of the Reserves Staffelführer of the 11./Jagdgeschwader 7 22 March 1945
Herbert Schob Luftwaffe 13-LOberleutnant Pilot in the II./Zerstörergeschwader 76 9 June 1944
Eugen Ritter von Schobert Heer 20-HGeneral der Infanterie Commanding general of the VII. Armeekorps 29 June 1940
A man with mustache wearing a side cap and military uniform with an Iron Cross displayed at the front of his uniform collar.
[Dr.] Ernst Schöbitz Luftwaffe 13-LOberleutnant Staffelkapitän of the 11.(H)/Aufklärungs-Gruppe 12 5 September 1944
Fritz Schöck Heer 14-HHauptmann Chief of the 2./schwere Panzer-Abteilung 507 5 September 1944
Hans Schoefbeck Luftwaffe 10-LOberfeldwebel Pilot in the 1./Kampfgruppe z.b.V. 9 14 March 1943
Josef Schölß Luftwaffe 14-LHauptmann Staffelkapitän of the 3./Kampfgeschwader 51 25 May 1943
Helmut Schoen Heer 09-HFeldwebel Zugführer (platoon leader) in the 5./Jäger-Regiment 28 5 April 1944
Rudolf Schön Heer 12-HLeutnant of the Reserves Leader of the 3./Pionier-Bataillon 8 (motorized) 12 December 1944
Viktor Schönbeck Heer 14-HHauptmann Chief of the 13./Gebirgsjäger-Regiment 139 20 June 1940
Friedrich Schönberg Heer 16-HOberstleutnant Leader of Divisions-Gruppe 262 10 September 1944
Georg Schönberger Waffen-SS 16-WSS-Obersturmbannführer Commander of SS-Panzer-Regiment 1 "Leibstandarte SS Adolf Hitler" 20 December 1943* Killed in action 20 November 1944 A man wearing a military uniform and side cap. His cap has an emblem in shape of a human skull and crossed bones.
Clemens Graf von Schönborn-Wiesentheid Luftwaffe 15-LMajor Geschwaderkommodore of Sturzkampfgeschwader 77 21 July 1940
Wilhelm Prinz von Schönburg-Waldenburg Heer 14-HHauptmann Chief of the 1./Panzer-Regiment 31 18 May 1941
Heinrich Schönbusch Heer 09-HFeldwebel Zugführer (platoon leader) in the 1./Pionier-Bataillon 1059 18 January 1945
Hans-Wolfgang Schöne Heer 13-HOberleutnant of the Reserves Leader of the II./Fahnenjunker-Grenadier-Regiment 1242 23 March 1945
Hans Schönebeck Heer 14-HHauptmann Leader of the I./Panzergrenadier-Regiment 64 23 March 1945
Dietrich Schöneboom Kriegsmarine 13-MOberleutnant zur See Commander of U-431 20 October 1943
Hans Schöneich Heer 16-HOberstleutnant im Generalstab (in the General Staff) Ia (operations officer) in the 20. Panzer-Division 12 August 1944
Rudolf Schoenert+ Luftwaffe 13-LOberleutnant of the Reserves Staffelkapitän of the 4./Nachtjagdgeschwader 2 25 July 1942 Awarded 450th Oak Leaves 11 April 1944
Carl-August von Schönfeld Heer 17-HOberst Commander of Grenadier-Regiment 949 4 May 1944
Gerhard Schönfeld Heer 13-HOberleutnant Leader of the 3./Panzer-Pionier-Bataillon 40 25 August 1942
Henning Schönfeld Heer 16-HOberstleutnant Commander of Aufklärungs-Abteilung 20 (motorized) 15 August 1940
Kurt Schönfeld Heer 10-HOberfeldwebel Zugführer (platoon leader) in the 4./Panzer-Regiment 10 22 September 1941
Helmut Schönfelder Luftwaffe 10-LOberfeldwebel Pilot in the Stabstaffel/Jagdgeschwader 51 "Mölders" 31 March 1945
Manfred Schönfelder Waffen-SS 16-WSS-Obersturmbannführer Ia (operations officer) of the 5. SS-Panzer-Division "Wiking" 23 February 1944
A man in semi profile wearing a military uniform and neck order, in the shape of a cross. His hair is combed to the back.
Wilhelm Schöning+ Heer 15-HMajor of the Reserves Commander of the I./Füsilier-Regiment "Feldherrnhalle" 7 February 1944 Awarded 707th Oak Leaves 21 January 1945
Wolfram Schönwald Heer 13-HOberleutnant of the Reserves Leader of the II./Grenadier-Regiment 53 10 September 1944
Gerhard Schöpfel Luftwaffe 14-LHauptmann Gruppenkommandeur of the III./Jagdgeschwader 26 "Schlageter" 11 September 1940
Eberhard Schoepffer Heer 17-HOberst Combat commander of Elbing 9 February 1945
Ferdinand Schörner+ Heer 18-HGeneralmajor Commander of the 6. Gebirgs-Division 20 April 1941 Awarded 398th Oak Leaves 17 February 1944
93rd Swords 28 August 1944
23rd Diamonds 1 January 1945
A man wearing a military uniform with an Iron Cross displayed at the front of his uniform collar.
Heinz Schoknecht Heer 12-HLeutnant of the Reserves Zugführer (platoon leader) in schwere Heeres-Panzer-Jäger-Abteilung 666 21 January 1945
Heinrich Schollen Heer 09-HFeldwebel Zugführer (platoon leader) in the 2./Panzergrenadier-Regiment 14 12 November 1943
Klaus Scholtz+ Kriegsmarine 14-MKapitänleutnant Commander of U-108 26 December 1941 Awarded 123rd Oak Leaves 10 September 1942
Erich Scholz Heer 18-HGeneralmajor Commander of Kampfgruppe "Scholz" 26 December 1944
Fritz von Scholz Edler von Rarancze+ Waffen-SS 17-WSS-Oberführer Commander of SS-Regiment "Nordland" 18 January 1942 Awarded 423rd Oak Leaves 12 March 1944
85th Swords 8 August 1944
Fritz Scholz Heer 15-HMajor Commander of the I./Grenadier-Regiment 423 21 January 1945
Gerhard Scholz Heer 10-HOberfeldwebel Leader of the 7./Grenadier-Regiment 317 21 September 1944
Helmut Scholz+ Waffen-SS 12-WSS-Untersturmführer Leader of the 7./SS-Freiwilligen-Panzergrenadier-Regiment 49 "De Ruyter" 4 June 1944 Awarded 591st Oak Leaves 21 September 1944
Karl Scholz? Heer 12-HLeutnant of the Reserves Leader of the 14./Grenadier-Regiment 4 9 May 1945
Siegfried Scholz Luftwaffe 14-LHauptmann Staffelkapitän of the 1./Kampfgeschwader 100 24 March 1943
Dr.-Ing. Werner Scholz Heer 12-HLeutnant of the Reserves Zugführer (platoon leader) in the 2./Sturmgeschütz-Brigade 279 5 March 1945
Georg Scholze Heer 17-HOberst Commander of Infanterie-Lehr-Regiment 17 February 1943
A man wearing a peaked cap and military uniform with an Iron Cross displayed at the front of his uniform collar.
Karl-Heinz Schomann Luftwaffe 15-LMajor Gruppenkommandeur of the I.(K)/Lehrgeschwader 1 29 October 1943
Heinrich Schonder Kriegsmarine 14-MKapitänleutnant Commander of U-77 19 August 1942
Erich Schopper Heer 19-HGeneralleutnant Commander of the 81. Infanterie-Division 30 April 1943
Wilhelm Schormann Heer 04-HObergefreiter Group leader in the 1./Panzergrenadier-Regiment 74 18 November 1944* Killed in action 16 October 1944
Reinhard Schoßleitner Luftwaffe 12-LLeutnant Staffelführer of the 8./Kampfgeschwader 6 5 February 1944* Killed in action 10 October 1943
Albert Schott Heer 06-HUnteroffizier Zugführer (platoon leader) in the 1./Grenadier-Regiment 1077 10 September 1944
Hermann Schrader Heer 14-HHauptmann Leader of Divisions-Füsilier-Bataillon 49 9 December 1944
Hermann-Albert Schrader Heer 13-HOberleutnant Chief of the 11./Infanterie-Regiment 16 29 May 1940
Dr. jur. Oskar Schrader Luftwaffe 16-LOberstleutnant Commander of Flak-Regiment 104 8 September 1942
Otto von Schrader Kriegsmarine 20-MAdmiral Kommadierender Admiral norwegische Westküste—Commanding Admiral of the Norwegian west coast 19 August 1943
Werner Schrader Heer 12-HLeutnant Leader of the 3./Grenadier-Regiment 17 24 December 1944
Herbert Schramm+ Luftwaffe 12-LLeutnant Pilot in the III./Jagdgeschwader 53 6 August 1941 Awarded 736th Oak Leaves 11 February 1945
Richard Schramm Heer 10-HOberwachtmeister Zugführer (platoon leader) in the 1./Sturmgeschütz-Abteilung 202 23 December 1942
Max-Günther Schrank Heer 16-HOberstleutnant Commander of the I./Gebirgsjäger-Regiment 100 17 July 1941
Werner Schrauth Heer 13-HOberleutnant Leader of the 1./Grenadier-Regiment 80 3 December 1943* Killed in action 14 September 1943
Fritz Schreckenbach Heer 10-HOberfeldwebel Zugführer (platoon leader) in the 4./Panzer-Aufklärungs-Abteilung 5 5 September 1944
Alfred Schreiber Heer 10-HOberfeldwebel Zugführer (platoon leader) in the 6./Grenadier-Regiment 365 20 April 1943
Franz Schreiber Waffen-SS 17-WSS-Standartenführer Commander of SS-Gebirgsjäger-Regiment 12 "Michael Gaißmair" 26 December 1944
Gustav Schreiber Waffen-SS 10-WSS-Hauptscharführer Deputy leader of the 7./SS-Panzergrenadier-Regiment 9 "Germania" 2 December 1943
A man wearing a peaked cap with skull emblem, a military uniform with various military decorations and an Iron Cross displayed at the front of his uniform collar.
Hans-Jürgen Schreiber Heer 13-HOberleutnant Chief of the 4./Divisions-Aufklärungs-Abteilung 22 3 January 1943
Helmuth Schreiber Waffen-SS 14-WSS-Hauptsturmführer Chief of the 10./SS-Panzergrenadier-Regiment "Deutschland" 30 July 1943
Josef Schreiber+ Heer 09-HFeldwebel Zugführer (platoon leader) in the 4./Sturm-Regiment 14 31 March 1943 Awarded 309th Oak Leaves 5 October 1943
Kurt Schreiber Luftwaffe 14-LHauptmann Commander of the II./Grenadier-Regiment 1 "Hermann Göring" 21 June 1943
Dr. iur. Hellmuth Schreiber-Volkening Heer 13-HOberleutnant Chief of the 9./Infanterie-Regiment 16 29 May 1940
A man wearing a military uniform with an Iron Cross displayed at the front of his uniform collar.
Leopold Schrems Heer 04-HObergefreiter Group leader in the Stabskompanie/Gebirgsjäger-Regiment 85 27 July 1944
Karl Schrepfer+ Luftwaffe 13-LOberleutnant Staffelkapitän of the 6./Sturzkampfgeschwader 1 19 June 1942 Awarded (850th) Oak Leaves 28 April 1945
Martin Schriefer Heer 16-HOberstleutnant Commander of Grenadier-Regiment 168 24 June 1944
Remi Schrijnen Waffen-SS 03-WSS-Sturmmann Richtschütze (gunner) in the 2./SS-Freiwilligen-Sturmbrigade 6 "Langemarck" 21 September 1944
Albert Schroeder Heer 14-HHauptmann Chief of the 3./Heeres-Flak-Artillerie-Abteilung 287 9 December 1944
Ferdinand Schroeder Heer 13-HOberleutnant Chief of the 5./Grenadier-Regiment 1124 17 March 1945
Hans-Erwin Schröder Heer 06-HUnteroffizier Gun leader in the 1./Panzer-Jäger-Abteilung 20 4 December 1941
Heinz Schröder Heer 13-HOberleutnant Chief of the 4./Artillerie-Regiment 260 4 November 1943
Dr.-Ing. Kurt Schröder Heer 16-HOberstleutnant Commander of Pionier-Bataillon 74 19 February 1942
Wilhelm Schröder+ Heer 16-HOberstleutnant Commander of Grenadier-Regiment 580 26 March 1944 Awarded 779th Oak Leaves 13 March 1945
[Dr.] Erich Schroedter+ Heer 14-HRittmeister Commander of Panzer-Aufklärungs-Abteilung "Großdeutschland" 23 October 1944 Awarded 808th Oak Leaves 28 March 1945
Michael Schroepfer Heer 04-HObergefreiter Richtschütze (gunner) in the 14./Infanterie-Regiment 111 27 December 1941
Werner Schröer+ Luftwaffe 12-LLeutnant Staffelführer of the 8./Jagdgeschwader 27 20 October 1942 Awarded 268th Oak Leaves 2 August 1943
(144th) Swords 19 April 1945
[Dr.] Heinrich Schroeteler Kriegsmarine 14-MKapitänleutnant Commander of U-1023 2 May 1945
Anton Schroeter Heer 13-HOberleutnant Leader of Divisions-Füsilier-Bataillon 126 26 March 1944
Erich Schröter Heer 14-HHauptmann Commander of the I./Infanterie-Regiment 120 (motorized) 8 September 1941
Fritz Schröter Luftwaffe 13-LOberleutnant Staffelkapitän of the 10./Jagdgeschwader 2 "Richthofen" 24 September 1942
A man wearing a military uniform with an Iron Cross displayed at the front of his uniform collar.
Horst von Schroeter Kriegsmarine 13-MOberleutnant zur See Commander of U-123 1 June 1944
Walther Schroth Heer 20-HGeneral der Infanterie Commanding general of the XII. Armeekorps 9 July 1941
Ernst Schrupp Heer 14-HHauptmann Leader of the 3./Artillerie-Regiment 1176 28 March 1945


The contents of this page are sourced from a Wikipedia article. The contents are available under the CC BY-SA 4.0 license.
comment(s) so far
Leave a comment
Add a word
What's the good word on Martin Saltzwedel?
To suggest a correction, or to flag this profile for review, click:
References
References
align-centeralign-justifyalign-leftalign-rightcalendarclosedeletediscographydownloadfacebookvideogplusgridinfoinstagramlikelinklinkedinwhatsappmyspacenew-windowquoraquoteredditsearchsoundcloudspotifytumblrtwittervertical-ellipsisviewvinevkwebsiteyoutubebriefcaseeditmaillocationcardawardchildeducationfamilydeathradiotvcamerabibliographymoneytheaterbaseballbasketballfootballpoliticsarrow-right-longarrow-left-longbiographybusinessarrow-leftarrow-rightbodybuildingrunningswimmingtable-tennischesscommentsusernewscommentsresizelogoutstumbleuponchartwordlistarrow-uparrow-down pandoragplay