HF
Suggest a change
comment(s)
17 views this week
Herbert Fries

Herbert Fries

German paratrooper and Knight's Cross recipient
The basics
About
Date of birth Waldmühlen, Westerwaldkreis, Rhineland-Palatinate, Germany
Date of death Jan 06, 2014
Awards Knight's Cross of the Iron Cross
The details
Biography

The Knight's Cross of the Iron Cross (German: Ritterkreuz des Eisernen Kreuzes) and its variants were the highest awards in the military and paramilitary forces of Nazi Germany during World War II. The Knight's Cross of the Iron Cross was awarded for a wide range of reasons and across all ranks, from a senior commander for skilled leadership of his troops in battle to a low-ranking soldier for a single act of extreme gallantry. A total of 7,321 awards were made between its first presentation on 30 September 1939 and its last bestowal on 17 June 1945. This number is based on the analysis and acceptance of the order commission of the Association of Knight's Cross Recipients (AKCR). Presentations were made to members of the three military branches of the Wehrmacht—the Heer (Army), Kriegsmarine (Navy) and Luftwaffe (Air Force)—as well as the Waffen-SS, the Reichsarbeitsdienst (RAD—Reich Labour Service) and the Volkssturm (German national militia). There were also 43 foreign recipients of the award.

These recipients are listed in the 1986 edition of Walther-Peer Fellgiebel's book, Die Träger des Ritterkreuzes des Eisernen Kreuzes 1939–1945The Bearers of the Knight's Cross of the Iron Cross 1939–1945. Fellgiebel was the former chairman and head of the order commission of the AKCR. In 1996, the second edition of this book was published with an addendum delisting 11 of these original recipients. Author Veit Scherzer has cast doubt on a further 193 of these listings. The majority of the disputed recipients had received the award in 1945, when the deteriorating situation of Germany during the final days of World War II left a number of nominations incomplete and pending in various stages of the approval process.

Listed here are the 280 Knight's Cross recipients whose last name starts with "F". Scherzer has challenged the validity of 12 of these listings. Georg-Wolfgang Feller, a 13th doubted recipient, is listed by the AKCR. However, the AKCR itself challenges his listing. The recipients are ordered alphabetically by last name. The rank listed is the recipient's rank at the time the Knight's Cross was awarded.

Background

The Knight's Cross of the Iron Cross and its higher grades were based on four separate enactments. The first enactment, Reichsgesetzblatt I S. 1573 of 1 September 1939 instituted the Iron Cross (Eisernes Kreuz), the Knight's Cross of the Iron Cross and the Grand Cross of the Iron Cross (Großkreuz des Eisernen Kreuzes). Article 2 of the enactment mandated that the award of a higher class be preceded by the award of all preceding classes. As the war progressed, some of the recipients of the Knight's Cross distinguished themselves further and a higher grade, the Knight's Cross of the Iron Cross with Oak Leaves (Ritterkreuz des Eisernen Kreuzes mit Eichenlaub), was instituted. The Oak Leaves, as they were commonly referred to, were based on the enactment Reichsgesetzblatt I S. 849 of 3 June 1940. In 1941, two higher grades of the Knight's Cross were instituted. The enactment Reichsgesetzblatt I S. 613 of 28 September 1941 introduced the Knight's Cross of the Iron Cross with Oak Leaves and Swords (Ritterkreuz des Eisernen Kreuzes mit Eichenlaub und Schwertern) and the Knight's Cross of the Iron Cross with Oak Leaves, Swords and Diamonds (Ritterkreuz des Eisernen Kreuzes mit Eichenlaub, Schwertern und Brillanten). At the end of 1944 the final grade, the Knight's Cross of the Iron Cross with Golden Oak Leaves, Swords, and Diamonds (Ritterkreuz des Eisernen Kreuzes mit goldenem Eichenlaub, Schwertern und Brillanten), based on the enactment Reichsgesetzblatt 1945 I S. 11 of 29 December 1944, became the final variant of the Knight's Cross authorized.

Recipients

Knight's Cross of the Iron Cross (F)
Service Number of presentations Posthumous presentations
Heer
179
13
Kriegsmarine
17
0
Luftwaffe
65
7
Waffen-SS
19
1

The Oberkommando der Wehrmacht (Supreme Command of the Armed Forces) kept separate Knight's Cross lists, one for each of the three military branches, Heer (Army), Kriegsmarine (Navy), Luftwaffe (Air Force) and Waffen-SS. Within each of these lists a unique sequential number was assigned to each recipient. The same numbering paradigm was applied to the higher grades of the Knight's Cross, one list per grade. Of the 280 awards made to servicemen whose last name starts with "F", 25 were later awarded the Knight's Cross of the Iron Cross with Oak Leaves and three the Knight's Cross of the Iron Cross with Oak Leaves and Swords; 21 presentations were made posthumously. Heer members received 179 of the medals; 17 went to the Kriegsmarine, 65 to the Luftwaffe, and 19 to the Waffen-SS.

This along with the + (plus) indicates that a higher grade of Knight's Cross was awarded as well.
This along with an * (asterisk) indicates that the Knight's Cross was awarded posthumously.
This along with the ! (exclamation mark) indicates that author Walther-Peer Fellgiebel has expressed doubt regarding the veracity or formal correctness of the listing.
This along with the ? (question mark) indicates that author Veit Scherzer has expressed doubt regarding the veracity or formal correctness of the listing.

Name Service Rank Role and unit Date of award Notes Image
Hans Faasch Heer 16-HOberstleutnant Commander of the II./Infanterie-Regiment 164 18 November 1941
Heinz-Otto Fabian+ Heer 13-HOberleutnant Leader of the III./Grenadier-Regiment 534 15 March 1943 Awarded 522nd Oak Leaves 9 July 1944
Maximilian Fabich? Heer 16-HOberstleutnant Commander of Panzer-Füsilier-Regiment "Großdeutschland" 9 May 1945
Albert Fabritius Heer 09-HWachtmeister Company troop leader in the 8./Grenadier-Regiment 404 9 February 1945
Ernst Fach Luftwaffe 14-LHauptmann Staffelkapitän of the 9.(Eis)/Kampfgeschwader 3 "Lützow" 3 September 1943* Killed in flying accident 15 May 1943
Siegfried Fackler Heer 14-HHauptmann of the Reserves Chief of the 14.(Panzerjäger)/Grenadier-Regiment 521 2 November 1943
Wilhelm Fahlbusch Luftwaffe 13-LOberleutnant Chief of the 8./Flak-Regiment 11 (motorized) 31 December 1941
Wolfgang Fahrenberg Heer 14-HHauptmann of the Reserves Leader of the I./Grenadier-Regiment 426 17 September 1944
Alfred Fahrenholz Heer 10-HOberwachtmeister Zugführer (platoon leader) in the 5./Artillerie-Regiment 240 5 May 1943
Wilhelm Fahrmbacher Heer 19-HGeneralleutnant Commander of the 5. Infanterie-Division 24 June 1940
Wolfgang Falck Luftwaffe 15-LMajor Geschwaderkommodore of Nachtjagdgeschwader 1 1 October 1940
Ernst Falk Heer 04-HObergefreiter Messenger in the 10./Grenadier-Regiment 61 30 September 1944
Günter von Falkenhayn Heer 12-HLeutnant Leader of the 7./Jäger-Regiment 75 25 November 1942
Nikolaus von Falkenhorst Heer 20-HGeneral der Infanterie Commander-in-chief of Gruppe XXI (Norway) 30 April 1940
Bundesarchiv Bild 183-2006-0529-501, Nikolaus v. Falkenhorst.jpg
Wilhelm Falley Heer 16-HOberstleutnant Commander of Infanterie-Regiment 4 26 November 1941
Günther Famula Heer 12-HLeutnant of the Reserves Zugführer (platoon leader) in the V./Grenadier-Regiment "Großdeutschland" (Panzer-Kampfgruppe Graf Strachwitz) 4 May 1944* Died of wounds 22 April 1944
Georg Fanderl Luftwaffe 09-LFeldwebel Pilot in the 1./Kampfgeschwader 51 24 January 1942
Friedrich Fangohr Heer 19-HGeneralleutnant Chief of the Generalstab Panzer-AOK 4 9 June 1944
Walter Fasel Heer 09-HFeldwebel Zugführer (platoon leader) in the 14.(Panzerjäger)/Füsilier-Regiment 26 31 August 1943
Horst-Günther von Fassong Luftwaffe 14-LHauptmann Gruppenkommandeur of the III./Jagdgeschwader 11 27 July 1944
Fridolin Fath Luftwaffe 15-LMajor Deputy Gruppenkommandeur of the IV./Kampfgeschwader z.b.V. 1 23 December 1942
Karl Faulhaber Heer 17-HOberst Commander of Grenadier-Regiment 282 19 December 1943
Markus Faulhaber Waffen-SS 13-WSS-Obersturmführer Chief of the 3./SS-Infanterie-Regiment "Germania" 25 December 1942
Dr. Klaus Faulmüller Heer 13-HOberleutnant of the Reserves Leader of the 7./Gebirgsjäger-Regiment 13 25 June 1943
Fritz Faust Heer 04-HObergefreiter In the 3./Füssilier-Regiment 26 20 August 1942
Fritz Fechner Heer 15-HMajor Commander of the III./Panzer-Regiment 23 6 October 1943
Konrad Fechner Luftwaffe 09-LFeldwebel Pilot in the 6./Sturzkampfgeschwader 77 4 May 1944
Karl-August von der Fecht Luftwaffe 14-LHauptmann Staffelkapitän of the 2./Kampfgeschwader 3 "Lützow" 30 December 1942
Hermann Fegelein? Waffen-SS 17-WSS-Standartenführer Commander of the SS-Kavallerie-Brigade 2 March 1942 Awarded 157th Oak Leaves 21 December 1942
83rd Swords 30 July 1944
Bundesarchiv Bild 101III-Bueschel-056-21A, Russland, Hermann Fegelein.jpg
Waldemar Fegelein Waffen-SS 15-WSS-Sturmbannführer Leader of SS-Reiter-Regiment 2 16 December 1943
Gustav Fehn Heer 17-HOberst Commander of Schützen-Regiment 33 5 August 1940
Erich Fehr Heer 14-HHauptmann Leader of the I./Grenadier-Regiment 504 26 January 1944
Siegfried Fehre Heer 12-HLeutnant Vorgeschobener Beobachter (forward observer) in the 10./Artillerie-Regiment 126 13 December 1942
Paul Feiertag Heer 06-HUnteroffizier Group leader in the 3./Divisions-Füsilier-Bataillon 96 30 September 1944
Georg Feig Heer 13-HOberleutnant of the Reserves Chief of the 3./Schützen-Regiment 113 4 October 1941
Hans Felber Heer 20-HGeneral der Infanterie Commanding general of the XIII. Armeekorps 17 September 1941
Paul Felder Luftwaffe 13-LOberleutnant Pilot in the 1.(F)/Aufklärungs-Gruppe 121 29 February 1944
Wendelin Felder Heer 13-HOberleutnant Battery chief in the IV./Artillerie-Regiment 85 23 February 1944* Missing in action 23 October 1943
Heinrich Feldkamp Heer 10-HOberwachtmeister Zugführer (platoon leader) in the 2./Heeres-Sturmgeschütz-Brigade 341 14 April 1945
Alfred Feldmann Heer 14-HHauptmann Leader of the I./Infanterie-Regiment 454 20 August 1942
Klaus Feldt+ Kriegsmarine 13-MOberleutnant zur See Commander of Schnellboot S-30 in the 2. Schnellbootflottille 25 April 1941 Awarded 362nd Oak Leaves 1 January 1944
Kurt Feldt Heer 18-HGeneralmajor Commander of the 1. Kavallerie-Division 23 August 1941
Rudolf Felgenhauer Heer 09-HFahnenjunker-Feldwebel Zugführer (platoon leader) in the 3./Grenadier-Regiment Gruppe 385 9 June 1944
Waldemar Felgenhauer Luftwaffe 13-LOberleutnant Pilot in the 2.(F)/Aufklärungs-Gruppe 123 14 January 1942
Fritz Feller Heer 12-HLeutnant of the Reserves Leader of the 1./Panzergrenadier-Regiment 5 23 February 1944
Georg-Wolfgang Feller! Kriegsmarine 13-MOberleutnant zur See of the Reserves Group leader in the 36. Minensuchflottille 17 June 1945
Leopold Fellerer Luftwaffe 14-LHauptmann Gruppenkommandeur of the II./Nachtjagdgeschwader 5 8 April 1944
Walther-Peer Fellgiebel Heer 13-HOberleutnant Chief of the 2./leichtes Heeres Artillerie-Abteilung 935 (motorized) 7 September 1943
[Dr.] Erich Fellmann Heer 14-HHauptmann Commander of the II./Grenadier-Regiment 409 6 April 1943
Konrad Fels Heer 04-HObergefreiter Group leader in the 7./Grenadier-Regiment 23 23 October 1944
Peter Felten Heer 04-HObergefreiter Messenger in the 1./Grenadier-Regiment 377 12 August 1944
Maximilian Felzmann+ Heer 18-HGeneralmajor Commander of the 251. Infanterie-Division 28 November 1943 Awarded 643rd Oak Leaves 3 November 1944
Henri Joseph Fenet Waffen-SS 14-WWaffen-Hauptsturmführer Commander of the assault battalion in the 33. SS-Freiwilligen-Grenadier-Division "Charlemagne" 29 April 1945
Dr. rer.pol. Paul Fenn Kriegsmarine 17-MKapitän zur See (M.A.) Commander of Marine-Flak-Regiment 9 25 March 1945
Günther Fenski Heer 15-HMajor Commander of the I./Panzer-Regiment 8 31 December 1941* Died of wounds 23 November 1941
Horst-Arno Fenski Kriegsmarine 13-MOberleutnant zur See Commander of U-410 26 November 1943
[Dr.] Hans Fernau? Heer 14-HHauptmann of the Reserves Commander of the I./Grenadier-Regiment (motorized) "Feldherrnhalle" 4 May 1945
Fritz Feßmann+ Heer 12-HLeutnant of the Reserves Zugführer (platoon leader) in the 1./Panzer-Aufklärungs-Abteilung 7 27 October 1941 Awarded 170th Oak Leaves 4 January 1943
103rd Swords 23 October 1944
Edgar Feuchtinger? Heer 18-HGeneralmajor Commander of the 21. Panzer-Division 6 August 1944
Bundesarchiv Bild 101I-300-1865-10, Nordfrankreich, Feuchtinger.jpg
Alois Feuerer Heer 13-HOberleutnant Leader of the 2./Infanterie-Regiment 351 27 January 1942
Gerhard Feuker Heer 15-HMajor Commander of the I./Grenadier-Regiment 53 (motorized) 23 December 1942* Killed in action 30 November 1942
Valentin Feurstein Heer 20-HGeneral der Gebirgstruppe Commanding general of the LI. Gebirgsarmeekorps 12 August 1944
Willi Fey? Waffen-SS 09-WSS-Oberscharführer Panzer commander in the schwere SS-Panzer-Abteilung 502 29 April 1945
Gerhard Feyerabend Heer 19-HGeneralleutnant Commander of the 11. Infanterie-Division 5 April 1945
Ernst Fick Luftwaffe 14-LHauptmann Staffelkapitän of the 6./Sturzkampfgeschwader 2 "Immelmann" 19 September 1942* Killed in action 27 July 1942
Jacob Fick Waffen-SS 15-WSS-Sturmbannführer Commander of the I./SS-Kradschützen-Regiment "Langemarck" 23 April 1943
Helmut Fickel Luftwaffe 12-LLeutnant Staffelführer of the Stabsstaffel of the III./Schlachtgeschwader 2 "Immelmann" 9 June 1944
Heinz Fiebig? Heer 18-HGeneralmajor Commander of the 84. Infanterie-Division 8 May 1945
Bundesarchiv Bild 146-1968-015-48, Heinz Fiebig.jpg
Martin Fiebig+ Luftwaffe 17-LOberst Geschwaderkommodore of Kampfgeschwader 4 "General Wever" 8 May 1940 Awarded 168th Oak Leaves 23 December 1942
Wilhelm Fiederer Heer 12-HLeutnant of the Reserves Chief of the 5./Infanterie-Regiment 164 14 September 1942
Alex Fiedler Heer 12-HLeutnant of the Reserves Zugführer (platoon leader) in the 3./Grenadier-Regiment 200 (motorized) 16 October 1944
Hans Fiedler Heer 14-HRittmeister Leader of Aufklärungs-Abteilung 118 26 December 1944
Hans Fiedler Heer 10-HOberfeldwebel Company troop leader in the 9./Grenadier-Regiment 309 18 February 1945
Johann Fiedler Waffen-SS 06-WSS-Unterscharführer Zugführer (platoon leader) in the 5./SS-Panzergrenadier-Regiment 6 "Theodor Eicke" 16 June 1944
Walter Fiedler Heer 03-HGefreiter Telephone operator in the Stabsbatterie (staff battery) of the II./Artillerie-Regiment 219 28 December 1944
Ernst Filius Luftwaffe 10-LOberfeldwebel Radio operator in the I./Schlachtgeschwader 2 "Immelmann" 4 May 1944
Friedrich Filzinger Heer 15-HMajor Commander of the III./Artillerie-Regiment 8 5 June 1940
Kurt Fimmen Kriegsmarine 13-MOberleutnant zur See Commander of Schnellboot S-26 in the 1. Schnellbootflottille 14 August 1940
Herbert Findeisen Luftwaffe 14-LHauptmann Pilot and observer in the 2.(H)/Nahaufklärungs-Gruppe 4 29 February 1944
Arthur Finger Heer 17-HOberst Commander of Artillerie-Regiment 306 16 November 1943
Günter Fink Luftwaffe 13-LOberleutnant Pilot in the 8./Jagdgeschwader 54 14 March 1943
Dipl.-Ing. Johannes Fink Luftwaffe 17-LOberst Geschwaderkommodore of Kampfgeschwader 2 20 June 1940
Josef Fink Heer 03-HGefreiter Group leader in Grenadier-Bataillon 106 "Feldherrnhalle" 9 December 1944
Karl-Heinrich Fink Heer 12-HLeutnant Adjutant of the II./Panzergrenadier-Regiment 113 20 February 1943
Wilhelm Finkbeiner Heer 13-HOberleutnant of the Reserves Leader of the 14./Grenadier-Regiment 147 20 July 1944
Andreas Finke Luftwaffe 12-LLeutnant Pilot in the 6.(F)/Aufklärungs-Gruppe 122 6 December 1944* Killed on active service 2 September 1944
Heinz Finke Heer 14-HHauptmann Commander of the I./Grenadier-Regiment 51 (motorized) 4 May 1944
Adolf Fischbach Luftwaffe 13-LOberleutnant Staffelkapitän of the 4./Kampfgeschwader 27 "Boelcke" 29 February 1944
Adolf Fischer Heer 17-HOberst Commander of Grenadier-Regiment 459 4 May 1944
Alfred Fischer? Waffen-SS 15-WSS-Sturmbannführer Commander of the II./SS-Panzer-Artillerie-Regiment 11 "Nordland" 11 May 1945
Erich Fischer Heer 12-HLeutnant Leader of the 1./Sturm-Regiment 14 31 March 1943
Erwin Fischer+ Luftwaffe 13-LOberleutnant Pilot in the 1.(F)/Aufklärungs-Gruppe 121 21 April 1941 Awarded 191st Oak Leaves 8 February 1943
Franz Fischer Heer 09-HFeldwebel Zugführer (platoon leader) in the 2./Führer-Panzer-Regiment 1 of the Führer-Begleit-Division 30 April 1945
Friedrich Fischer Heer 12-HLeutnant Leader of the 6./Grenadier-Regiment 278 7 April 1944
Gerhard Fischer Heer 13-HOberleutnant Chief of the 8./Panzer-Regiment 23 28 December 1943
Gerhard Fischer Waffen-SS 06-WSS-Unterscharführer Deputy Zugführer (platoon leader) in the 3./SS-Panzer-Jagd-Abteilung 5 "Wiking" 4 May 1944
Gotthard Fischer Heer 17-HOberst Leader of the 126. Infanterie-Division 7 February 1944
Hans Fischer Heer 04-HObergefreiter Group leader in the 6./Gebirgsjäger-Regiment 143 9 December 1944
Hans-Ulrich Fischer Heer 12-HLeutnant of the Reserves Leader of the 11./Infanterie-Regiment 431 23 October 1941
Heinz Fischer Luftwaffe 14-LHauptmann Staffelkapitän of the 9./Sturzkampfgeschwader 1 25 November 1942* Killed in action 26 October 1942
Hermann Fischer Heer 17-HOberst Commander of Infanterie-Regiment 340 9 May 1940
Hermann-Georg Fischer Heer 14-HHauptmann Commander of the I./Grenadier-Regiment 1082 10 February 1945
Josef Fischer Heer 15-HMajor Commander of the II./Grenadier-Regiment 507 6 August 1943
Karl-Heinz Fischer Kriegsmarine 06-MSteuermannsmaat Coxswain on Vorpostenboot VP-711 in the 7. Vorpostenbootflottille 3 May 1943
Michael Fischer Luftwaffe 13-LOberleutnant Battery chief in the I./Flak-Regiment 14 (motorized) 8 April 1943
Otto Fischer Heer 16-HOberstleutnant Commander of Grenadier-Regiment 156 (motorized) 27 August 1943
Robert Fischer Heer 09-HFeldwebel Zugführer (platoon leader) in the Jagdpanzer-Kompanie 1257 29 April 1945
Siegfried Fischer Luftwaffe 10-LOberfeldwebel Pilot in the 8./Schlachtgeschwader 1 28 February 1945
Dr. phil. Walther Fischer Kriegsmarine 15-MKorvettenkapitän of the Reserves Chief of the 13. Vorpostenflottille 8 May 1943
Wilhelm Fischer Heer 12-HLeutnant Leader of the 3./Grenadier-Regiment 24 28 March 1945
Wolfgang Fischer+ Heer 17-HOberst Commander of the 10. Schützen-Brigade 3 June 1940 Awarded 152nd Oak Leaves 9 December 1942
Walther Fischer von Weikersthal Heer 19-HGeneralleutnant Commander of the 35. Infanterie-Division 6 August 1941
Josef-August Fitz+ Heer 14-HHauptmann Commander of the I./Panzergrenadier-Regiment 74 11 December 1942 Awarded 511th Oak Leaves 24 June 1944
Josef Fitzek Heer 09-HFeldwebel Zugführer (platoon leader) in the 5./Grenadier-Regiment 482 16 June 1943
Karl Fitzner Luftwaffe 12-LLeutnant Staffelführer of the 1./Sturzkampfgeschwader 77 27 November 1942
Bernhard Flachs+ Heer 14-HHauptmann Ia (German abbreviation for Eins-A or Erster Generalstabsoffizier—One-A; first officer of the general staff responsible for operations) in the Stab of Artillerie-Kommandant (Arko) 149 30 October 1942 Awarded 381st Oak Leaves 31 January 1944
Werner Flack Heer 13-HOberleutnant of the Reserves Chief of the 12./Jäger-Regiment 49 22 August 1943
Eugen Flad Heer 03-HGefreiter Machine gunner in the 2.(Radfahr)/Divisions-Füsilier-Bataillon 252 20 July 1944
Kurt Flad Heer 13-HOberleutnant of the Reserves Chief of the 6./Artillerie-Regiment 219 20 December 1943
Rudolf Flebbe Heer 13-HOberleutnant Chief of the 9./Artillerie-Regiment 218 29 November 1944
Willi Flechner Luftwaffe 14-LHauptmann Staffelkapitän of the 5./Kampfgeschwader 30 13 August 1942
Gerhard Flechsig Heer 09-HFeldwebel Zugführer (platoon leader) in the Stabskompanie/Panzergrenadier-Regiment 12 18 November 1944
Hermann Fleck Heer 09-HFeldwebel Zugführer (platoon leader) in the 2./Grenadier-Regiment 270 9 January 1945
Hubert Fleckenstein Heer 09-HFeldwebel Zugführer (platoon leader) in the Stabskompanie/Grenadier-Regiment 106 31 January 1944
Erwin Fleig Luftwaffe 12-LLeutnant Pilot in the 2./Jagdgeschwader 51 12 August 1941
Karl Fleige Kriegsmarine 13-MOberleutnant zur See Commander of U-18 18 July 1944
Hermann Fleischer Heer 10-HOberfeldwebel Zugführer (platoon leader) in the 2./Infanterie-Regiment 517 29 October 1942
Rudolf Fleischer? Heer 15-HMajor Commander of Heeres-Flak-Abteilung 314 9 May 1945
Josef Fleischmann Heer 15-HMajor Commander of the I./Gebirgsjäger-Regiment 99 31 March 1942* Died of wounds 3 March 1942
Ludwig Fleischmann Heer 10-HOberfeldwebel Zugführer (platoon leader) in the 6./Jäger-Regiment 207 17 December 1943
Hermann Flex Heer 06-HUnteroffizier Group leader in the 7./Grenadier-Regiment 337 12 March 1943
Fritz Fliegel Luftwaffe 14-LHauptmann Gruppenkommandeur of the I./Kampfgeschwader 40 25 March 1941
Bundesarchiv Bild 146-2008-0341, Fritz Fliegel.jpg
Peter Fließbach Heer 13-HOberleutnant Leader of the 4./Artillerie-Regiment 23 20 December 1941
Dr.-Ing. Rudolf Flinzer+ Heer 16-HOberstleutnant of the Reserves Commander of Grenadier-Regiment 317 6 April 1943 Awarded 575th Oak Leaves 5 September 1944
Paul Flocke? Heer 12-HLeutnant Leader of the 5./Grenadier-Regiment 915 30 April 1945* Killed in action 1 March 1945
Josef Flögel Luftwaffe 10-LOberfeldwebel Pilot in the 3./Nachtschlacht-Gruppe 5 19 February 1945
Hans-Joachim Floer Heer 13-HOberleutnant of the Reserves Chief of the 1.(gepanzert)/Panzergrenadier-Regiment 25 5 March 1945
Hermann Flörke+ Heer 18-HGeneralmajor Commander of the 14. Infanterie-Division 15 December 1943 Awarded 565th Oak Leaves 2 September 1944
Gerhard Florin Heer 14-HHauptmann of the Reserves Commander of the II./Schützen-Regiment 111 2 February 1942
Wilhelm Florschütz? Heer 14-HHauptmann Commander of Volks-Pionier-Brigade 47 (motorized) 9 May 1945
Jürgen von Flotow Heer 13-HOberleutnant Leader of the 1./Schützen-Regiment 8 25 August 1941* Died of wounds 20 August 1941
Hans Flügel Waffen-SS 14-WSS-Hauptsturmführer of the Reserves Leader of the II./SS-Panzer-Regiment 5 "Wiking" 16 October 1944
Otto Flügel Kriegsmarine 06-MSteuermannsmaat of the Reserves Coxswain on Vorpostenboot VP-1525 in the 15. Vorpostenflottille 3 May 1943
Friedrich Fluhs Heer 10-HOberfeldwebel Zugführer (platoon leader) in the 5./Grenadier-Regiment 255 4 November 1943
Dr. phil. Fritz Focke Heer 15-HMajor of the Reserves Commander of the I./Grenadier-Regiment 368 28 March 1945
Adrian Baron von Foelkersam Heer 12-HLeutnant of the Reserves Adjutant in the Stab of the I./Lehr-Regiment z.b.V. 800 "Brandenburg" 14 September 1942
Otto Fönnekold Luftwaffe 09-LFahnenjunker-Feldwebel Pilot in the II./Jagdgeschwader 52 26 March 1944
Ernst Förderer Heer 14-HHauptmann Commander of the II./Grenadier-Regiment 1082 11 March 1945
Friedrich Förster Heer 14-HHauptmann Leader of Kampfgruppe "Derrer" 24 December 1944
Hans-Joachim Förster Kriegsmarine 13-MOberleutnant zur See Commander of U-480 18 December 1944
Helmuth Förster Luftwaffe 20-LGeneral der Flieger Commanding general of the I. Fliegerkorps 22 February 1942
Otto-Hermann Förster Heer 20-HGeneral der Pioniere Commanding general of the VI. Armeekorps 23 August 1941
Otto-Lutz Förster Luftwaffe 17-LOberst Luftwaffentransportführer (air transport leader) with Luftflotte 4 23 December 1942
Friedrich Foertsch Heer 18-HGeneralmajor Chief of the Generalstab 18. Armee 5 September 1944
Bundesarchiv Bild 146-2005-0031, Friedrich Foertsch.jpg
Hermann Foertsch Heer 19-HGeneralleutnant Commander of the 21. Infanterie-Division 27 August 1944
Josef Fözö Luftwaffe 14-LHauptmann Gruppenkommandeur of the II./Jagdgeschwader 51 2 July 1941
Richard Foldenauer Heer 04-HObergefreiter Company messenger in the 2./Grenadier-Regiment 460 12 November 1943
Ulrich Folkers Kriegsmarine 14-MKapitänleutnant Commander of U-125 27 March 1943
Ferdinand Foltin Luftwaffe 14-LHauptmann Commander of the II./Fallschirmjäger-Regiment 3 9 June 1944
Bundesarchiv Bild 146-2006-0075, Ferdinand Foltin.jpg
Otto Fondermann Heer 14-HHauptmann Commander of the II./Schützen-Regiment 79 13 October 1941
Heinz Forgatsch Luftwaffe 13-LOberleutnant Pilot in the Kampfgruppe 806 14 June 1941
Werner Forst+ Heer 19-HGeneralleutnant Commander of the 106. Infanterie-Division 29 August 1943 Awarded 407th Oak Leaves 22 February 1944
Gustav Forstmann Kriegsmarine 15-MKorvettenkapitän Chief of the 1. Räumbootflottille 28 July 1941
Rupert Forstner Heer 09-HFeldwebel Zugführer (platoon leader) in the 2./Grenadier-Regiment 19 "List" 3 November 1944
Siegfried Freiherr von Forstner Kriegsmarine 14-MKapitänleutnant Commander of U-402 9 February 1943
Horst Fortun Heer 14-HHauptmann Commander of the I./Panzer-Regiment 25 7 August 1943* Killed in action 6 July 1943
Hans-Werner Forwerk Heer 14-HHauptmann of the Reserves Leader of the I./Grenadier-Regiment 187 14 April 1945
Hans Frach Luftwaffe 10-LOberfeldwebel Pilot in the 6./Kampfgeschwader 51 29 October 1944
Edmund Francois Luftwaffe 14-LHauptmann Commander of Panzergrenadier-Brigade "von Werthern" in the Fallschirm-Panzer-Division "Herman Göring" 20 October 1944
Gustav Francsi Luftwaffe 12-LLeutnant Pilot in the I./Nachtjagdgeschwader 100 29 October 1944
Dr. rer.pol. Friedrich Franek Heer 17-HOberst Commander of Infanterie-Regiment 405 4 November 1941
Anton-Otto Frank+ Heer 14-HHauptmann Chief of the 1./Panzer-Jagd-Abteilung (SF) 15 26 June 1944 Awarded 737th Oak Leaves 7 February 1945
Erich Frank Heer 14-HHauptmann of the Reserves Commander of the III./Grenadier-Regiment 116 24 June 1944
Hans-Dieter Frank+ Luftwaffe 14-LHauptmann Staffelkapitän of the 2./Nachtjagdgeschwader 1 20 June 1943 Awarded 417th Oak Leaves 2 March 1944
Heinz Frank+ Luftwaffe 13-LOberleutnant Staffelkapitän of the 3./Sturzkampfgeschwader 1 3 September 1942 Awarded 172nd Oak Leaves 8 January 1943
Otto Frank Heer 15-HMajor Commander of the I./Grenadier-Regiment 278 18 October 1943
Robert Frank Waffen-SS 15-WSS-Sturmbannführer Commander of the II./SS-Panzergrenadier-Regiment 20 "Hohenstaufen" 4 June 1944* Killed in action 13 April 1944
Rudolf Frank+ Luftwaffe 09-LFeldwebel Pilot in the 2./Nachtjagdgeschwader 3 6 April 1944 Awarded 531st Oak Leaves 20 July 1944
Walter Frank Heer 10-HOberfeldwebel Zugführer (platoon leader) of the 2./schwere Panzer-Jagd-Abteilung 666 7 February 1944
Adolf Franke Heer 06-HUnteroffizier In the Wach-Regiment "Großdeutschland" in the fortress Berlin 26 April 1945
Alfred Franke Luftwaffe 10-LOberfeldwebel Pilot in the 2./Jagdgeschwader 53 29 October 1942* Killed in action 9 September 1942
Heinz Franke Kriegsmarine 14-MKapitänleutnant Commander of U-262 30 November 1943
Herbert Franke Heer 14-HHauptmann Commander of the I./Artillerie-Regiment 162 5 October 1943
Kurt Franke Waffen-SS 10-WSS-Hauptscharführer Shock troops leader in the 11./SS-Panzergrenadier-Regiment 6 "Theodor Eicke" 3 October 1943
Werner Franken Luftwaffe 13-LOberleutnant Pilot in the I./Kampfgeschwader 26 24 March 1943
Wilhelm Franken Kriegsmarine 14-MKapitänleutnant Commander of U-565 30 April 1943
Erwin Frankenfeld Heer 12-HLeutnant Leader of the 1./Jäger-Regiment 49 23 March 1945
Bruno Frankewitz+ Heer 19-HGeneralleutnant Commander of the 215. Infanterie-Division 29 February 1944 Awarded 790th Oak Leaves 16 March 1945
Gotthard Frantz Luftwaffe 19-LGeneralleutnant Commander of the 19. Flak-Division (motorized tropical) "Afrika" 18 May 1943
Peter Frantz+ Heer 13-HOberleutnant Assault gun commander in the 16./Infanterie-Regiment "Großdeutschland" (motorized) 4 June 1942 Awarded 228th Oak Leaves 14 April 1943
Botho von Frantzius Heer 16-HOberstleutnant Commander of Grenadier-Regiment 504 4 November 1941
Egon Franz Waffen-SS 06-WSS-Unterscharführer Zugführer (platoon leader) in the 3./SS-Panzergrenadier-Regiment 9 "Germania" 16 October 1944
Gerhard Franz Heer 16-HOberstleutnant im Generalstab Ia (operations officer) of the 29. Infanterie-Division (motorized) 24 July 1941
Ludwig Franz Heer 14-HHauptmann of the Reserves Leader of the I./Grenadier-Regiment 35 8 October 1943
Bundesarchiv Bild 146-2008-0328, Ludwig Franz.jpg
[Prof. Dr.] Ludwig Franzisket Luftwaffe 13-LOberleutnant Adjutant of the I./Jagdgeschwader 27 20 July 1941
Ernst Fraps Heer 04-HObergefreiter Richtschütze (gunner) in the 2./Panzer-Jagd-Abteilung 28 18 May 1942
Fritz Frauenheim Kriegsmarine 14-MKapitänleutnant Commander of U-101 29 August 1940
Franz Frauscher Waffen-SS 10-WSS-Hauptscharführer Zugführer (platoon leader) in the 4./SS-Panzer-Regiment 2 "Das Reich" 31 December 1944
Ferdinand Frech Heer 13-HOberleutnant Chief of the 1./Jäger-Bataillon 2 5 December 1943
Dipl.-Ing. Reinhard Fredebold Heer 15-HMajor of the Reserves Commander of the III./Infanterie-Regiment 191 30 August 1942
Andrejs Freimanis Waffen-SS 13-WWaffen-Obersturmführer Leader of the 13./Waffen-Grenadier-Regiment der SS 44 (lett. Nr. 6) 5 May 1945
Bruno Freitag Luftwaffe 13-LOberleutnant Staffelkapitän of the 3./Sturzkampfgeschwader 2 "Immelmann" 5 October 1941
Fritz Freitag Waffen-SS 18-WSS-Brigadeführer and Generalmajor of the Waffen-SS Commander of the 14. Waffen-Grenadier-Division der SS 30 September 1944
Bundesarchiv Bild 101III-Alber-174-26A, Fritz Freitag.jpg
Max Fremerey Heer 18-HGeneralmajor Commander of the 29. Infanterie-Division (motorized) 28 July 1942
Günther Frenzel Luftwaffe 09-LFeldwebel Pilot in the 11./Kampfgeschwader z.b.V. 1 23 December 1942
Ernst Frese Heer 12-HLeutnant of the Reserves Leader of the 6./Grenadier-Regiment 869 27 August 1944
Maximilian Fretter-Pico+ Heer 18-HGeneralmajor Commander of the 97. leichte Infanterie-Division 26 December 1941 Awarded 368th Oak Leaves 16 January 1944
Otto Fretter-Pico Heer 19-HGeneralleutnant Commander of the 148. Infanterie-Division 12 December 1944
Bundesarchiv Bild 146-1992-044-36A, Otto Fretter-Pico.jpg
Simon Freutsmiedl Heer 09-HFeldwebel Zugführer (platoon leader) in the 9./Jäger-Regiment 204 26 August 1943
Wilhelm Freuwörth Luftwaffe 09-LFeldwebel Pilot in the 2./Jagdgeschwader 52 5 January 1943
Karl Frewer Heer 15-HMajor Commander of the I./Grenadier-Regiment 167 12 November 1943
Albert Frey+ Waffen-SS 15-WSS-Sturmbannführer Commander of the I./SS-Panzergrenadier-Regiment "Leibstandarte SS Adolf Hitler" 3 March 1943 Awarded 359th Oak Leaves 20 December 1943
[Prof. Dr.] Emil Frey Heer 14-HHauptmann of the Reserves Commander of the I./Grenadier-Regiment 220 5 September 1944
Harry Frey Luftwaffe 12-LLeutnant Staffelführer of the 7./Kampfgeschwader 6 5 December 1943* Missing in action 11 July 1943
Hugo Frey Luftwaffe 14-LHauptmann Staffelkapitän of the 7./Jagdgeschwader 11 4 May 1944* Killed in action 6 March 1944
Siegfried Freyer Heer 09-HWachtmeister Zugführer (platoon leader) of the 4./Panzer-Regiment 24 23 July 1942
Siegfried Freytag Luftwaffe 13-LOberleutnant Pilot in the I./Jagdgeschwader 77 3 July 1942
Ernst-August Fricke+ Heer 13-HOberleutnant Chief of the 7./Infanterie-Regiment 76 (motorized) 17 January 1942 Awarded 341st Oak Leaves 30 November 1943
Kurt Fricke Kriegsmarine 20-MAdmiral Chief-of-staff in the Seekriegsleitung in the Oberkommando der Marine 1 October 1942
Erwin Frieb Heer 12-HLeutnant Zugführer (platoon leader) and Vorgeschobener Beobachter (forward observer) in the 1./Artillerie-Regiment 1558 19 February 1945
Helmut Friebe Heer 17-HOberst Commander of Infanterie-Regiment 164 13 August 1941
Werner Friebe Heer 17-HOberst Leader of an armoured unit of the 8. Panzer-Division 21 April 1944
Herbert Friebel Luftwaffe 10-LOberfeldwebel Pilot in the 12./Jagdgeschwader 51 "Mölders" 24 January 1943
Herbert Friedel Heer 09-HWachtmeister Zugführer (platoon leader) in the 2./Sturmgeschütz-Brigade 232 23 August 1944
Friedrich Friedmann Heer 17-HOberst Commander of Gebirgsjäger-Regiment 144 12 February 1943
Theodor Friedmann Heer 14-HHauptmann Commander of the I./Artillerie-Regiment 156 15 August 1940
Erich Friedrich Heer 10-HOberfeldwebel Company troop leader in the 1./Panzergrenadier-Regiment 33 2 September 1944
Gerhard Friedrich+ Heer 14-HHauptmann Commander of the I./Panzergrenadier-Regiment 13 6 April 1943 Awarded 642nd Oak Leaves 3 November 1944
Gerhard Friedrich Luftwaffe 15-LMajor Gruppenkommandeur of the I./Nachtjagdgeschwader 6 15 March 1945
Gustav Friedrich Heer 14-HRittmeister Chief of the 6./Reiter-Regiment 31 3 November 1944
Kurt Friedrich Heer 14-HHauptmann Leader of the III./Grenadier-Regiment 525 13 September 1943
Max Friedrich Heer 04-HObergefreiter Deputy group leader in the 3./Grenadier-Regiment 558 15 March 1944
Max Friedrich Heer 13-HOberleutnant Chief of the pioneer company of Division Nr. 408 in Kampfgruppe Jollasse 23 March 1945
Rudolf Friedrich Heer 04-HObergefreiter Deputy group leader in the 9./Grenadier-Regiment 361 (motorized) 6 October 1944
Werner Friedrich Heer 15-HMajor Leader of Grenadier-Regiment 503 26 December 1943* Killed in action 23 December 1943
Gustav Frielinghaus Luftwaffe 14-LHauptmann Gruppenkommandeur of the IV./Jagdgeschwader 3 "Udet" 5 February 1944
Anton Fries Heer 10-HOberfeldwebel Leader of the 1./Grenadier-Regiment 1123 28 February 1945* Killed in action 6 February 1945
Herbert Fries Luftwaffe 03-LGefreiter Gun leader in the 2./Fallschirm-Panzer-Jagd-Abteilung 1 5 September 1944
Leonhard Fries Heer 10-HOberfeldwebel Zugführer (platoon leader) in the II./Grenadier-Regiment 1084 14 February 1945
Walter Fries+ Heer 17-HOberst Commander of Infanterie-Regiment 87 (motorized) 14 December 1941 Awarded 378th Oak Leaves 29 January 1944
87th Swords 11 August 1944
Johannes Frießner+ Heer 20-HGeneral der Infanterie Commanding general of the XXIII. Armeekorps 23 July 1943 Awarded 445th Oak Leaves 9 April 1944 Bundesarchiv Bild 146-1984-018-27A, Johannes Friessner.jpg
Dr. med. August Friker Heer 17-HOberst Commander of Grenadier-Regiment 480 4 September 1943
Helmut Frink Heer 14-HHauptmann Chief of the 9./Artillerie-Regiment 251 21 October 1943* Killed in action 28 August 1943
Heinz Fritsch Heer 06-HUnteroffizier In the 2./Panzer-Pionier-Bataillon 37 18 October 1941
Hans Fritsche+ Heer 14-HHauptmann Commander of the II./Grenadier-Regiment 528 10 March 1943 Awarded 307th Oak Leaves 2 October 1943
[Dr.] Herbert Fritz Heer 14-HHauptmann Chief of the 16./Gebirgsjäger-Regiment 13 17 March 1944
Heinz Fritzler Heer 12-HLeutnant of the Reserves Leader of the 1./Divisions-Füsilier-Bataillon 110 5 December 1943
Immo Fritzsche Luftwaffe 13-LOberleutnant Staffelkapitän of the 8./Sturzkampfgeschwader 2 "Immelmann" 16 April 1943
Bruno Fröhlich Heer 09-HFeldwebel Zugführer (platoon leader) in the 7./Grenadier-Regiment 430 22 January 1943* Died of wounds 16 December 1942
Karl Fröhlich Heer 13-HOberleutnant Chief of the 2./Panzer-Abteilung 18 28 September 1943
Kurt Fröhlich? Waffen-SS 14-WSS-Hauptsturmführer Leader of the II./SS-Panzer-Regiment 9 "Hohenstaufen" 6 May 1945
Stefan Fröhlich Luftwaffe 18-LGeneralmajor Geschwaderkommodore of Kampfgeschwader 76 4 July 1940
Gottfried Fröhlich Heer 17-HOberst Leader of the 8. Panzer-Division 20 December 1943
Ernst Frömming Luftwaffe 15-LMajor Commander of Fallschirm-Pionier-Bataillon 1 18 November 1944
Bundesarchiv Bild 146-2006-0077, Ernst Frömming.jpg
Friedrich Fromm? Heer 20-HGeneral der Artillerie Chef der Heeresrüstung und Befehlshaber des Ersatzheeres 6 July 1940
Bundesarchiv Bild 146-1969-168-07, Friedrich Fromm.jpg
Walter Fromm Luftwaffe 14-LHauptmann Commander of the I./Flak-Regiment 33 (motorized) im DAK 9 July 1941
Rolf Fromme Heer 12-HLeutnant Leader of the 3./Panzer-Regiment 1 29 September 1941
Erich Fronhöfer Heer 16-HOberstleutnant Commander of Panzer-Regiment 10 24 July 1941
Rupert Frost Luftwaffe 15-LMajor Gruppenkommandeur of Nachtschlacht-Gruppe 9 25 November 1944
Willi Frost Heer 10-HOberfeldwebel Zugführer (platoon leader) in the 4./Panzer-Regiment 15 24 September 1943
Werner Frotscher Heer 17-HOberst Commander of Grenadier-Regiment 422 11 March 1945
Carl-Heinz Frühauf Waffen-SS 14-WSS-Hauptsturmführer of the Reserves Leader of the II./niederl. SS-Freiwilligen-Panzergrenadier-Regiment 49 "De Ruyter" 4 June 1944
August Fuchs Heer 14-HHauptmann Leader of a Kampfgruppe in Feld-Ersatz-Bataillon 299 18 February 1945
Jakob Fuchs Heer 06-HUnteroffizier Zugführer (platoon leader) in the 3./Grenadier-Regiment 124 23 October 1944
Dipl.-Ing. Robert Fuchs Luftwaffe 17-LOberst Geschwaderkommodore of Kampfgeschwader 26 6 April 1940
Rudolf Fuchs Heer 10-HOberfeldwebel Zugführer (platoon leader) in the 2./Grenadier-Regiment 42 26 August 1943
Siegfried Fuchs Heer 09-HFeldwebel Zugführer (platoon leader) in the 12./Jäger-Regiment 75 15 May 1944* Died of wounds 11 April 1944
Heinrich Füllgrabe Luftwaffe 10-LOberfeldwebel Pilot in the 9./Jagdgeschwader 52 2 October 1942
Benedikt Fürguth Heer 09-HWachtmeister Battery officer and Vorgeschobener Beobachter (forward observer) in the 3./Artillerie-Regiment 7 23 September 1943
Helmut Fürguth Heer 17-HOberst Commander of Artillerie-Regiment 221 28 July 1942
Bernhard Fütterer Heer 12-HLeutnant Deputy leader of a Kampfgruppe of Infanterie-Bataillon z.b.V. 560 26 December 1944
Helmut Fuhrhop Luftwaffe 15-LMajor Gruppenkommandeur of the I./Kampfgeschwader 6 22 November 1943
Georg Fuhrmann Heer 14-HHauptmann Commander of the II./Grenadier-Regiment 501 13 July 1943
Wilhelm Fulda Luftwaffe 12-LLeutnant Zugführer (platoon leader) in the 6./Fallschirmjäger-Regiment 2 14 June 1941
Bundesarchiv Bild 146-2006-0078, Wilhelm Fulda.jpg
Fritz Fullriede+ Heer 16-HOberstleutnant Commander of Kampfgruppe "Fullriede" in the Panzer-AOK 5 11 April 1943 Awarded 803rd Oak Leaves 23 March 1945
Hans Freiherr von Funck+ Heer 18-HGeneralmajor Commander of the 7. Panzer-Division 15 July 1941 Awarded 278th Oak Leaves 22 August 1943
Alois Funk Heer 06-HUnteroffizier Group leader in the 5./Grenadier-Regiment 316 15 April 1944
Heinrich Funk Heer 15-HMajor Leader of a Kampfgruppe in Berlin 28 April 1945
Heinz Furbach Heer 17-HOberst Commander of Infanterie-Regiment 58 4 October 1942
Hans Fuß Luftwaffe 12-LLeutnant Pilot in the II./Jagdgeschwader 3 "Udet" 23 August 1942


The contents of this page are sourced from a Wikipedia article. The contents are available under the CC BY-SA 4.0 license.
comment(s) so far
Leave a comment
Add a word
What's the good word on Herbert Fries?
To suggest a correction, or to flag this profile for review, click:
Loading...
References
References
align-centeralign-justifyalign-leftalign-rightcalendarclosedeletediscographydownloadfacebookvideogplusgridinfoinstagramlikelinklinkedinwhatsappmyspacenew-windowquoraquoteredditsearchsoundcloudspotifytumblrtwittervertical-ellipsisviewvinevkwebsiteyoutubebriefcaseeditmaillocationcardawardchildeducationfamilydeathradiotvcamerabibliographymoneytheaterbaseballbasketballfootballpoliticsarrow-right-longarrow-left-longbiographybusinessarrow-leftarrow-rightbodybuildingrunningswimmingtable-tennischesscommentsusernewscommentsresizelogoutstumbleuponchartwordlistarrow-uparrow-down pandoragplay