FA
Suggest a change
comment(s)
10 views this week
FA

Friedrich Adrario

German soldier and Knight's Cross recipient
The basics
About
Date of birth South Tyrol, Trentino-South Tyrol, Italy
Date of death Jun 15, 2011 Vienna, Austria
Awards Knight's Cross of the Iron Cross, German Cross in Gold
The details
Biography

The Knight's Cross of the Iron Cross (German: Ritterkreuz des Eisernen Kreuzes) and its variants were the highest awards in the military and paramilitary forces of Nazi Germany during World War II. The Knight's Cross of the Iron Cross was awarded for a wide range of reasons and across all ranks, from a senior commander for skilled leadership of his troops in battle to a low-ranking soldier for a single act of extreme gallantry. A total of 7,321 awards were made between its first presentation on 30 September 1939 and its last bestowal on 17 June 1945. This number is based on the acceptance of the Association of Knight's Cross Recipients (AKCR). Presentations were made to members of the three military branches of the Wehrmacht—the Heer (Army), Kriegsmarine (Navy) and Luftwaffe (Air Force)—as well as the Waffen-SS, the Reichsarbeitsdienst (RAD—Reich Labour Service) and the Volkssturm (German national militia). There were also 43 recipients in the military forces of allies of the Third Reich.

These recipients are listed in the 1986 edition of Walther-Peer Fellgiebel's book, Die Träger des Ritterkreuzes des Eisernen Kreuzes 1939–1945 [The Bearers of the Knight's Cross of the Iron Cross 1939–1945]. Fellgiebel was the former chairman and head of the order commission of the AKCR. In 1996, the second edition of this book was published with an addendum delisting 11 of these original recipients. Author Veit Scherzer has cast doubt on a further 193 of these listings. The majority of the disputed recipients had been nominated for the award in 1945, when the deteriorating situation of Germany during the final days of World War II left a number of nominations incomplete and pending in various stages of the approval process.

Listed here are the 118 Knight's Cross recipients of the Wehrmacht and Waffen-SS whose last name starts with "A". Fellgiebel himself delisted one and Scherzer has challenged the validity of three more of these listings. The recipients are initially ordered alphabetically by last name. The rank listed is the recipient's rank at the time the Knight's Cross was awarded.

Background

The Knight's Cross of the Iron Cross and its higher grades were based on four separate enactments. The first enactment, Reichsgesetzblatt I S. 1573 of 1 September 1939 instituted the Iron Cross (Eisernes Kreuz), the Knight's Cross of the Iron Cross and the Grand Cross of the Iron Cross (Großkreuz des Eisernen Kreuzes). Article 2 of the enactment mandated that the award of a higher class be preceded by the award of all preceding classes. As the war progressed, some of the recipients of the Knight's Cross distinguished themselves further and a higher grade, the Knight's Cross of the Iron Cross with Oak Leaves (Ritterkreuz des Eisernen Kreuzes mit Eichenlaub), was instituted. The Oak Leaves, as they were commonly referred to, were based on the enactment Reichsgesetzblatt I S. 849 of 3 June 1940. In 1941, two higher grades of the Knight's Cross were instituted. The enactment Reichsgesetzblatt I S. 613 of 28 September 1941 introduced the Knight's Cross of the Iron Cross with Oak Leaves and Swords (Ritterkreuz des Eisernen Kreuzes mit Eichenlaub und Schwertern) and the Knight's Cross of the Iron Cross with Oak Leaves, Swords and Diamonds (Ritterkreuz des Eisernen Kreuzes mit Eichenlaub, Schwertern und Brillanten). At the end of 1944 the final grade, the Knight's Cross of the Iron Cross with Golden Oak Leaves, Swords, and Diamonds (Ritterkreuz des Eisernen Kreuzes mit goldenem Eichenlaub, Schwertern und Brillanten), based on the enactment Reichsgesetzblatt 1945 I S. 11 of 29 December 1944, became the final variant of the Knight's Cross authorized.

Recipients

Knight's Cross of the Iron Cross (A)
Service Number of presentations Posthumous presentations
Heer
79
5
Kriegsmarine
2
0
Luftwaffe
26
4
Waffen-SS
11
2

The Oberkommando der Wehrmacht (Supreme Command of the Armed Forces) kept separate Knight's Cross lists for the Heer (Army), Kriegsmarine (Navy), Luftwaffe (Air Force) and Waffen-SS. Within each of these lists a unique sequential number was assigned to each recipient. The same numbering paradigm was applied to the higher grades of the Knight's Cross, one list per grade. Of the 118 awards made to servicemen whose last name starts with "A", nine were later awarded the Knight's Cross of the Iron Cross with Oak Leaves and 11 presentations were made posthumously. Heer members received 79 of the medals, two went to the Kriegsmarine, 26 to the Luftwaffe, and 11 to the Waffen-SS.

This along with the + (plus) indicates that a higher grade of Knight's Cross was awarded as well.
This along with the * (asterisk) indicates that the Knight's Cross was awarded posthumously.
This along with the ! (exclamation mark) indicates that author Walther-Peer Fellgiebel has expressed doubt regarding the veracity or formal correctness of the listing.
This along with the ? (question mark) indicates that author Veit Scherzer has expressed doubt regarding the veracity or formal correctness of the listing.

Name Service Rank Role and unit Date of award Notes Image
Adolf Abel Heer 15-HMajor Commander of I./Grenadier-Regiment 364 23 September 1943
Josef Abel Heer 10-HOberfeldwebel Zugführer (platoon leader) in the 7./Infanterie-Regiment 217 23 November 1941
Arnulf Abele Heer 14-HHauptmann Commander of the I./Reichsgrenadier-Regiment "Hoch und Deutschmeister" 12 February 1944
Erich Abraham+ Heer 17-HOberst Commander of Infanterie-Regiment 230 13 November 1942 Awarded 516th Oak Leaves 26 June 1944
Erich Abraham Heer 12-HLeutnant of the Reserves Leader of the 2./Panzergrenadier-Regiment 13 20 January 1944* Killed in action 8 December 1943
Rudolf Abrahamczik Luftwaffe 13-LOberleutnant Staffelführer of the 14./Kampfgeschwader 2 29 February 1944
Herbert Abratis Luftwaffe 14-LHauptmann Leader of the II./Fallschirmjäger-Regiment 1 24 October 1944
A man wearing a peaked cap and military uniform with an Iron Cross displayed at the front of his uniform collar.
Albrecht Achilles Kriegsmarine 14-MKapitänleutnant Commander of U-161 16 January 1943
Georg Ackermann Luftwaffe 12-LLeutnant Staffelkapitän and technical officer in the 5./Kampfgeschwader 53 "Legion Condor" 28 February 1945
Helmut Adam Heer 13-HOberleutnant Chief of the 3./Sturmgeschütz-Abteilung 192 21 November 1941
Paul Adam Heer 15-HMajor of the Reserves Leader of Grenadier-Regiment 158 18 April 1943
Wilhelm Adam Heer 17-HOberst Adjutant of Armeeoberkommando 6 (Supreme Command of the 6th Army) 17 December 1942
Felix Adamowitsch Heer 14-HHauptmann Chief of the 3./Sturmgeschütz-Brigade 904 20 October 1944
Miervaldis Ādamsons Waffen-SS 12-WSS-Untersturmführer Chief of the 6./Waffen Grenadier-Regiment 44 (lettische Nr. 6) der SS 25 January 1945
Horst Ademeit+ Luftwaffe 12-LLeutnant Pilot in the I./Jagdgeschwader 54 16 April 1943 Awarded 414th Oak Leaves 2 March 1944
Paul Adolff Luftwaffe 14-LHauptmann of the Reserves Leader of Fallschirm-Pionier-Bataillon 1 26 March 1944* Killed in action 17 July 1943
Walter Adolph Luftwaffe 14-LHauptmann Gruppenkommandeur of the II./Jagdgeschwader 26 "Schlageter" 13 November 1940
Friedrich Adrario Heer 14-HHauptmann Leader of the Panzer-Jäger-Abteilung 272 26 December 1944
Josef-Hubert Adrian Heer 10-HOberfeldwebel Leader of the 6./Grenadier-Regiment 24 28 March 1945
Fritz Aechtner Luftwaffe 10-LOberfeldwebel Pilot and observer in the 1./Nahaufklärungs-Gruppe 5 20 December 1944
Eckart Afheldt Heer 13-HOberleutnant Leader of the II./Jäger-Regiment 2 "Brandenburg" 17 March 1945
Egon Aghta+ Heer 13-HOberleutnant (W) of the Reserves Leader of a bomb disposal commando in the Luftgaukommando III Berlin 3 February 1945 Awarded 778th Oak Leaves 12 March 1945
Heinrich-Wilhelm Ahnert Luftwaffe 10-LOberfeldwebel Pilot in the I./Jagdgeschwader 52 23 August 1942* Killed in action 23 August 1942
Albert Ahrens Heer 10-HOberfeldwebel Zugführer (platoon leader) in the 3./Panzer-Jäger-Abteilung 31 25 July 1943
Hinrich Ahrens Heer 06-HUnteroffizier Gun commander in the 13./Grenadier-Regiment 1141 9 January 1945
Wilhelm Ahrens Heer 14-HHauptmann Commander of the III.(Jäger)/Grenadier-Regiment 17 4 May 1944
Reinhard Aigen Luftwaffe 10-LOberfeldwebel Board mechanic in the 7./Kampfgeschwader 4 9 June 1944* Killed in action 19 September 1943
Hermann Alber Waffen-SS 03-WSS-Sturmmann Company messenger in the 9./SS-Panzergrenadier-Regiment 20 "Hohenstaufen" 16 December 1944* Killed in action 2 August 1944
Robert Alber Heer 14-HHauptmann of the Reserves Leader of the I./Panzer-Regiment 201 7 September 1943
Hans-Wilhelm Albers Heer 14-HHauptmann Commander of the I./Artillerie-Regiment 1 "Afrika" 10 May 1943
Wilhelm Albert Heer 14-HHauptmann of the Reserves Company chief in the Panzer-Jäger-Abteilung 35 14 February 1945
Otto Alberts Heer 17-HOberst of the Reserves Commander of Grenadier-Regiment 501 10 December 1943 Died of wounds 10 December 1943
Egon Albrecht Luftwaffe 13-LOberleutnant Staffelführer of the 9./Zerstörergeschwader 76 22 May 1943
A man wearing a military uniform with various military decorations including an Iron Cross displayed at the front of his uniform collar.
Fritz Albrecht Heer 17-HOberst Leader of a Kampfgruppe in the defensive sector of Magdeburg 19 April 1945
Kurt Albrecht Heer 17-HOberst Commander of Artillerie-Regiment 172 3 November 1944
Kurt Albrecht Heer 17-HOberst of the Reserves Commander of Grenadier-Regiment 948 28 February 1945
Oskar Albrecht Heer 06-HUnteroffizier Geschützführer (gun layer) in the 14.(Jäger)/Infanterie-Regiment 15 24 July 1941
Willy Albrecht? Heer 14-HHauptmann of the Reserves Commander of the I./Jäger-Regiment 734 9 May 1945
Rudolf Albust Heer 04-HObergefreiter Richtschütze (gunner) in the 2./Panzer-Jäger-Abteilung 129 19 December 1943
Ernst Alex Heer 10-HOberwachtmeister Zugführer (platoon leader) in the 1./Sturmgeschütz-Abteilung 243 1 August 1941
Heinz Allersmeier Heer 15-HMajor of the Reserves Leader of the Feldersatz-Bataillon 181 9 December 1944
Friedrich Allmacher Heer 14-HHauptmann of the Reserves Commander of the III./Grenadier-Regiment 366 7 March 1944
Karl Allmendinger+ Heer 18-HGeneralmajor Commander of the 5. Infanterie-Division 17 July 1941 Awarded 153rd Oak Leaves 13 December 1942
Karl Alm Heer 14-HHauptmann Leader of the II./Grenadier-Regiment 353 12 August 1944
Friedrich Alpers Luftwaffe 15-LMajor Commander of Fernaufklärungs-Gruppe 4 14 October 1942
Eduard Altacher Heer 14-HHauptmann Leader of the II./Gebirgsjäger-Regiment 143 18 November 1944
Karl-Heinz Altermann Heer 13-HOberleutnant Chief of the 1./Panzergrenadier-Regiment 25 4 October 1944
Gustav Altmann Luftwaffe 13-LOberleutnant Leader of Sturmgruppe "Stahl" in the Fallschirmjäger-Sturm Abteilung "Koch" 12 May 1940
Rudolf Altstadt Heer 14-HHauptmann of the Reserves Commander of the I./Grenadier-Regiment 380 14 May 1944
Gustav Alvermann Heer 14-HHauptmann of the Reserves Chief of the 10./Infanterie-Regiment 47 26 May 1940
Herbert Amann Heer 13-HOberleutnant Chief of the 1./Sturmgeschütz-Abteilung 905 10 February 1944* Died of wounds 12 January 1944
Paul Amann Luftwaffe 10-LOberfeldwebel Observer in the 3./Kampfgeschwader 4 "General Wever" 12 March 1945
Dr. Lothar Ambrosius Heer 17-HOberst Leader of Divisions-Kampfgruppe 268 24 January 1944
Anton Ameiser Waffen-SS 15-WSS-Sturmbannführer of the Reserves Leader of SS Freiwilligen-Kavallerie-Regiment 52 "Ungarn" 1 November 1944
Günter Amelung Heer 12-HLeutnant of the Reserves Leader of the 5./Schnelle Abteilung 123 15 January 1943
Heinz-Günter Amelung Luftwaffe 14-LHauptmann Staffelkapitän of the 5./Sturzkampfgeschwader 77 15 July 1942
Siegfried Amerkamp Heer 04-HObergefreiter Machine gunner and deputy group leader in the Sturmkompanie/Grenadier-Regiment 459 22 November 1943
Fritz Amling Heer 09-HWachtmeister Zugführer (platoon leader) in the 3./Sturmgeschütz-Abteilung 202 11 December 1942
Franz Ammann Heer 12-HLeutnant of the Reserves Leader of 5./Grenadier-Regiment 256 23 August 1943
Hermann Ammer Heer 13-HOberleutnant of the Reserves Leader of the II./Grenadier-Regiment 62 12 October 1943
Joachim von Amsberg? Heer 17-HOberst Commander of Grenadier-Regiment 502 9 May 1945
Roberts Ancāns Waffen-SS 12-WWaffen-Untersturmführer Leader of Waffen Feld Ersatz-Bataillon der SS Nr. 19 25 January 1945
Carl Anders Heer 17-HOberst Commander of Grenadier-Regiment 484 4 May 1944
Friedrich Anders Heer 10-HOberfeldwebel Zugführer (platoon leader) in the 3./Panzer-Aufklärungs-Abteilung 2 14 August 1943
Richard Anders Luftwaffe 13-LOberleutnant Pilot in the 11.(H)/Nahaufklärungs-Gruppe 12 27 July 1944
Kurt Andersen Luftwaffe 17-LOberst Commander of Flak-Regiment 153 23 December 1942
Friedrich Anding Heer 12-HLeutnant Adjudant of Panzer-Jäger-Abteilung "Großdeutschland" 8 May 1945
Anton Andorfer Luftwaffe 13-LOberleutnant Staffelführer of the 2./Sturzkampfgeschwader 77 26 March 1944
Wolf Andreae Heer 17-HOberst Commander of Werfer-Regiment 71 24 June 1944
Harry Andree Heer 15-HMajor Commander of the I./Grenadier-Regiment 504 4 May 1944
Ernst Andres Luftwaffe 13-LOberleutnant Pilot in the Stabsstaffel/Kampfgeschwader 2 20 April 1944
Hans Andres Heer 04-HObergefreiter 1st machine gunner in the 2./Panzergrenadier-Regiment 128 4 May 1944* Died of wounds 25 March 1944
Otto Angel Heer 06-HUnteroffizier of the Reserves Zugführer (platoon leader) in the Panzer-Jäger-Abteilung 6 15 March 1945
Maximilian de Angelis+ Heer 19-HGeneralleutnant Commander of the 76. Infanterie-Division 9 February 1942 Awarded 323rd Oak Leaves 12 November 1943
Heinz Angelmaier Heer 14-HHauptmann of the Reserves Leader of the Sturmgeschütz-Brigade 279 18 February 1945
Günther Angern Heer 17-HOberst Commander of the 11. Schützen-Brigade 5 August 1940
Karl Angerstein Luftwaffe 17-LOberst Geschwaderkommodore of Kampfgeschwader 1 "Hindenburg" 2 November 1940
Günther Anhalt Waffen-SS 17-WSS-Standartenführer and Oberst of the Schupo Commander of SS-Polizei-Regiment 2 12 August 1944
Wilhelm Anhalt Kriegsmarine 14-MKapitänleutnant Chief of the 4. Räumbootflottille 3 July 1944
Udo Anneken Heer 12-HLeutnant of the Reserves Leader of the 1./Füsilier-Bataillon 83 9 June 1944
Žanis Ansons Waffen-SS 10-WWaffen-Hauptscharführer Zugführer (platoon leader) in the 3./Waffen Grenadier-Regiment 44 der SS 16 January 1945
ZanisAnsons.jpg
Werner Anton Luftwaffe 18-LGeneralmajor Commander of the 6. Flak-Division (motorized) 11 June 1944
Wilhelm Antrup+ Luftwaffe 14-LHauptmann Staffelkapitän of the 5./Kampfgeschwader 55 13 November 1942 Awarded 655th Oak Leaves 18 November 1944
Wilhelm von Apell Heer 18-HGeneralmajor Commander of the 9. Schützen-Brigade 14 May 1941
Fedor Apelt Heer 17-HOberst Commander of Grenadier-Regiment 102 8 February 1944
Kārlis Aperāts Waffen-SS 16-WWaffen-Obersturmbannführer Commander of Waffen-Grenadier-Regiment 32 (lettische Nr. 1) der SS 21 September 1944
KarlisAperats.jpg
Willy Apitz Heer 04-HObergefreiter Radio/wireless operator in the 10./Artillerie-Regiment 81 1 January 1944
Karl-Arthur Apitzsch Heer 13-HOberleutnant Vorgeschobener Beobachter (artillery observer) in the 4./Artillerie-Regiment 3 (motorized) 4 November 1943* Died in a Soviet POW camp in 1943
Kurt Arendt Heer 14-HHauptmann Commander of Panzer-Abteilung 5 24 February 1945* Killed in action 9 January 1945
Velten Arendt Heer 14-HHauptmann Leader of the I./Panzer-Regiment 36 28 March 1945
Peter Arent! Luftwaffe 10-LOberfeldwebel Pioneer Zugführer (platoon leader) in the Stabskompanie/Fallschirmjäger-Regiment 5 4 December 1942* Killed in action 3 December 1942 A man wearing a military uniform.
Alexander von Arentschildt Heer 14-HHauptmann Chief of the 2./Panzer-Abteilung 67 5 August 1940
Josef Armberger Waffen-SS 13-WSS-Obersturmführer Chief of the 8./SS-Panzer-Regiment 1 "Leibstandarte SS Adolf Hitler" 31 October 1944* Killed in action 20 August 1944
Fritz Arndt+ Heer 04-HObergefreiter Machine gunner in the Stabskompanie/Panzer-Pionier-Bataillon 32 31 March 1943 Awarded 678th Oak Leaves 9 December 1944
Johannes Arndt Heer 16-HOberstleutnant Commander of Grenadier-Regiment 391 23 February 1944
Karl Arndt+ Heer 17-HOberst Commander of Infanterie-Regiment 511 23 January 1942 Awarded 719th Oak Leaves 1 February 1945
Hans-Jürgen von Arnim Heer 19-HGeneralleutnant Commander of the 17. Panzer-Division 4 September 1941
A man wearing peaked cap and a military uniform.
Karl Arning Heer 17-HOberst Commander of Grenadier-Regiment 24 11 October 1943
Friedrich Arnold Heer 13-HOberleutnant of the Reserves Zugführer (platoon leader) in the 2./Sturmgeschütz-Brigade 237 16 November 1943
Helmut Arpke Luftwaffe 09-LFeldwebel Member of Sturmgruppe "Stahl" in the Fallschirmjäger-Sturm Abteilung "Koch" 13 May 1940
A man wearing a military uniform with an Iron Cross displayed at the front of his uniform collar.
Dietrich Ascher Heer 12-HLeutnant of the Reserves Zugführer (platoon leader) in the 2./Sturmgeschütz-Brigade 259 28 February 1945
Willi Ascherfeld Heer 14-HHauptmann of the Reserves Commander of the II./Grenadier-Regiment 926 14 February 1945
Alois Assmann Heer 04-HObergefreiter Richtschütze (gunner) in the 1./Panzer-Jäger-Abteilung 61 18 September 1942
Dr. med.dent. Walter Assmann Heer 18-HGeneralmajor Commander of the 101. Jäger-Division 10 February 1945
A man wearing a military uniform.
Franz-Xaver Attenberger Heer 05-HStabsgefreiter Driver in the 3./Artillerie-Regiment 114 21 January 1945
Georg Audenrieth Heer 05-HStabsgefreiter Group leader in the 3./Gebirgsjäger-Regiment 99 10 February 1945
Paul Audorff Heer 16-HOberstleutnant Commander of Grenadier-Regiment 754 13 May 1943
Karl Auer Waffen-SS 14-WSS-Hauptsturmführer Leader of the I./SS-Polizei-Panzergrenadier-Regiment 8 31 October 1944
Heinz Auert Heer 12-HLeutnant of the Reserves Leader of the 2./Panzer-Aufklärungs-Abteilung 116 28 February 1945
Hans-Heinz Augenstein Luftwaffe 13-LOberleutnant Staffelführer of the 7./Nachtjagdgeschwader 1 9 June 1944
Franz Augsberger Waffen-SS 18-WSS-Brigadeführer and Generalmajor of the Waffen-SS Commander of the 20. Waffen-Grenadier-Division der SS (estnische Nr. 1) 8 March 1945
Andreas von Aulock+ Heer 17-HOberst Commander of Grenadier-Regiment 226 6 November 1943 Awarded 551st Oak Leaves 16 August 1944
Hans Austen Heer 14-HHauptmann Commander of the II./Grenadier-Regiment 487 5 December 1943
Johannes Austermann Heer 15-HMajor Commander of the II./Grenadier-Regiment 1146 10 February 1945
Adolf Ax? Waffen-SS 17-WSS-Oberführer Leader of the 15. Waffen Grenadier-Division der SS (lettische Nr. 1) 9 May 1945
Erich Axthammer Luftwaffe 09-LFeldwebel Pilot in the Stab/Schlachtgeschwader 10 28 April 1945
Walther von Axthelm Luftwaffe 18-LGeneralmajor Commanding general of the I. Flak-Korps 4 September 1941
Fritz Axtmann Heer 10-HOberfeldwebel Company troop leader in the 7./Infanterie-Regiment 20 (motorized) 25 August 1941


The contents of this page are sourced from a Wikipedia article. The contents are available under the CC BY-SA 4.0 license.
comment(s) so far
Leave a comment
Add a word
What's the good word on Friedrich Adrario?
To suggest a correction, or to flag this profile for review, click:
Loading...
References
References
align-centeralign-justifyalign-leftalign-rightcalendarclosedeletediscographydownloadfacebookvideogplusgridinfoinstagramlikelinklinkedinwhatsappmyspacenew-windowquoraquoteredditsearchsoundcloudspotifytumblrtwittervertical-ellipsisviewvinevkwebsiteyoutubebriefcaseeditmaillocationcardawardchildeducationfamilydeathradiotvcamerabibliographymoneytheaterbaseballbasketballfootballpoliticsarrow-right-longarrow-left-longbiographybusinessarrow-leftarrow-rightbodybuildingrunningswimmingtable-tennischesscommentsusernewscommentsresizelogoutstumbleuponchartwordlistarrow-uparrow-down pandoragplay